Open Door Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 MacDonald Plaid Stamps 1964 Gift Catalog
Dayton, Ohio E. F. MacDonald Stamp Company 1964 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Business Catalogue Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Red plaid with Bonnie The Plaid Lassie on front/back. Excellent catalogue of gifts, all in color. 122 pgs Index, scarce. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Contrast and Consistency Congoleum
Porstmouth New Hampshire Congoleum Corporation 1977 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good Business 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
History and business philosophy of parent company of Bath Iron Works shipbuilder of Navy ships in Bath, Maine. color photographs of operations there and other aspects of the company diverse holdings. Clean copy, scarce. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Handbook Maintenance Instructions Aircraft Radio Equipment AN/ART-13 Oscillator 0-17/ART-13A AN08-30ART13-5
Published Under Authority of the Secretary of the Air Force and the Chief of the Bureau of Aeronautics 1952 First Edition Original Wraps Good Aviation 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
26 January 1945 Revised 1 June 1952. List of Revised pages Issued. Thick stapled, full of diagrams, foldout skematics, illustrations, data, ie: Antenna Laoding Inductor L703 cahrts, graphs, text ect. scarce, soiled, complete. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Reggie's Christmas Illustrated
New York Dodd, Mead and Co. 1881 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good Childrens 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Owner's Name
Green/black embossed boards, with color paste-on, some soiling, no tears, tight, Many engraved cuts, some foxing, smudges, 46 pgs, scarce. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Basic Pre-Primer Dick and Jane Elson - Gray
Scott, Foresman and Company 1936 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Childrens 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Green/orange/black paper covers with cloth spine. Color illustrations 40 pgs, Word List and color chart of Mother, Baby, Father, Dick, Grandmother, Jane, Little Mew, Spot. ect. slight wear. Scarce vocabulary primer. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 German Day - Deutscher Tag
Madison Square Garden New York Under the Auspices of the Steuben Society of America and with the Cooperation of the United German Societies And Other Organized Groups of German Americans 1933 First Edition Decorative Paper Good American History 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"In Commemoration of the 250th Anniversary of the Arrival in America of the first group of German settlers under the leadership of Franz Daniel Pastorius and the 200th Anniversary of the valient fight made by John Peter Zenger for the freedom of the press. Red/black decorated sunrise in forest scene. front cover. ad rear, "Come with us on our Famous Columbus to the West Indies and South America." some soiling. 144 pgs, in English and German, illustrated, advertisments, sponsors, ect. Rare OCLC lists 2 copies. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 The Art Gallery and Fashion Indicator. June Vol, 1. No. 1
Boston, Mass. Published By Jordan Marsh & Co. 1884 First Edition Decorative Paper Good Americana 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Front cover engraving : Uma Bellassa- A Turkish Woman. 20 pgs, stapled, edgewear,rear cover loose. engraved ad rear - Shopping by Mail- Jordan Marsh. Introduction to this new monthly and ordering instructions, full page engravings,ie: Cinderalla by Tommard, fashion tips, trends, lists clothing and prices : Swimming Shirts, in one piece, 50 c., 75c. $1.00, 1.50$. Standing Collar "Derby," straight collar, laps in front, sizes 13 1/2 - 17. 12 1/2 c. each, $1.25 per dozen. ect . Extremely Rare, OCLC lists 0 copies. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 The Art Gallery and Fashion Indicator August Vol, 1. No. 3.
Boston Published By Jordan Marsh & Co. 1884 First Edition Decorative Paper Good Americana 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Engraved front cover: Too Much Liberty, edgewear, insect damaged only to margins, engraved ad rear for "Our Fall and Winter Catalogue" Jordan Marsh. 16 pgs stapled, 2 pages of Suitable Fashions- August essay. & How to Dress Our Little Ones, fullpage engravings : Sappho, by M. Weber, Our Bureau of Information- Answers to our Correspondents engraving- Bathers Alarmed. lists of cloths with prices styles, jewerly ect. Very Rare OCLC list 0 copies. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 North Yarmouth 1680 - 1980 an Illustrated History
North Yarmouth, Me. North Yarmouth Historical Society 1991 Second Edition Decorative Paper Very Good American History 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
New edition with minor corrections from the 1980 text, Cover art by Anne Winslow Tarbox, b/w photographs, timeline, families , maps, ect. 55 pgs. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Fifty News Pictures of Maine's Greatest Flood March 11-23, 1936
Lewiston, Maine The Lewiston Daily Sun & the Lewiston Evening Journal 1936 First Edition Pictorial Cover/soft Very Good American History Oblong Owner's Name
"Fifty Pictures - Fifty Cents" front a few stains to cover- oval see through, full page pictures stapled. A scarce look at major event Maine history. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 McClure's Magazine for July, 1899. Vol. XIII. No. 3
New York S. S. McClure Co. 1899 First Edition Decorative Paper Good American History 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cover Art By Milton Bancroft 
Cover color art of "Horseless Carriage." article ; "The Automobile in Common use. What it costs- How it is Operated- What it Will Do." by Ray Stannard. With pictures of typical motor vehicles from drawings by H. S. Watson and photographs. essays, poems, 96 pgs of interesting advertisments, spine chip, edgewear, pp. 194-288. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 In Memory of the Honorable William Lebaron Putnam Proceedings of the Cumberland Bar, Maine and of the U. S. Circuit Court of Appeals for the First Circuit.
Portland , Maine Privately Printed 1919 First Edition, Ex-Library Cloth Very Good American History Biography Owner's Bookplate
Blue cloth, frontis of Putnam. 49 pgs, certification seal last page. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Diplomatic Fly-Sheets Vol. 1. - No. 1 to 72. From August 14, 1877, to December 31, 1878. (Chiefly Reprinted from Vanity fair)
London "Diplomatic review" Office 1879 First Edition Ex Library Original Wraps Good History 
Published every Tuesday, taped spine, chips at edges, this booklet contains nos. 53-57, 59-63, 65-72 only, Index of titles, Many articles on Afghanistan, Asia, Russia, India. "War with the Afghans and Peace with Russia", # 69, ect, Rare OCLC lists 15 partial sets. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 The Chrysler News November, 1927 Vol. 3 No. 7
Detroit, Mich. Chrysler News 1927 First Edition Pictorial Cover/soft Very Good Automotive 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial cover football game, orange art design by Ralph Hart. They Flew to Tokio, New Australian 24 Hour Record, b/w photos, data, articles on touring, racing, 18 pgs. maps, Scarce. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 General Regulations and Forms, No. 54, Under the Provisions of the Warehouse Laws, and for Other Purposes. Treasury Department, July 2, 1855
Washington Printed By A. O. P. Nicholson 1855 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good American History 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Owner's Name
Brown embossed boards rubbed, spine bumped, binding tight, 159 pgs, foldout forms.revenue laws, blank forms, List R. scarce copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Lloyd's Calendar 1923
London Lloyds Royal Exchange 1923 First Edition Cloth Good Maritime Owner's Name
Blue boards, weak but holding,slight soiling, full of advertisments, rotating compass wheel, colored flags, foldout colored maps, illustrations, data, ect. 764 pgs. index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Descripitive Atlas of Western Canada Showing Maps of the Provinces of Manitoba and British Columbia and Districts of Assiniboia, Alberta, and Saskatchewan, Also the World and Dominion of Canada
Ottawa, Canada Issued By Authority of Hon. Clifford Sifton Minister of the Interior, 1899 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Canadian History Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Brown card covers, small chip front bottom cover, not affecting color maps. B/w photographs; James Duncan Farm, Deleau, Trade Centers of Canada, Practically an Independent Nation, data, population, cencus of '91 a bit of edgewear, scarce. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 TEK Manual for Concrete Masonry Design and Construction a Complete Manual of Facts on Designing and Building with Concrete Masonry and Related Concrete Units
Herndon, Virginia National Concrete Masonry Association 2002 First Edition Spiral Hardcover Very Good Construction 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Blue/white 3 ring binder- 19 chapters, illustrated , data, specs, ect. scarce copy. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 The "National" Money Saving Style Book Fall & Winter 1925 and 1926 New York Styles Vol. 29. No. 12
New York National Cloak & Suit Co 1925 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Fashion 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Colorful pretty "Flamingo" dancer in red dress, holding flowered fan, on purple background, bordered, cover, color ads rear for shoes- Flexed Well, style. very minor wear. Color full page ads for "flapper styles dresses, womens, mens suits, assessories, hats galore, coats, jewelery, ect. amazing variety, 448 pgs. scarce copy in bright condition. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Rand, McNally & Co's New Pocket Atlas Containing Colored County Maps of All States and Territories in the United States, and the Provinces of the Dominion of Canada, Ect.
Chicago and New York Rand, McNally & Co. 1893 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Travel Geography 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Brown leatherette w/ black lettering, red foredges, full page colored detailed maps, data, statistical infomation, ect. 174 pgs, clean tight. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 New England Magazine an Illustrated Monthly Vol. XIII No. 1 Sept. 1895
Boston Warren f. Kellogg 1895 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good American History 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Yellow/red decorated paper, w/ads rear cover, many articles, with photographs, "The New Northeast" by Winfield M. Thompson, which is about Aroostook County Maine, showing agriculture, history, data, on the county. Pratt Institute, ect. 128 pgs. 28 pgs ads. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Art & Decoration in Crepe and Tissue Paper
Framingham, Ma Dennison Manufacturing Co. 1921 Twenty-third Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Crafts 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Colorful front cover w/green/orange/blue design. minor spine wear. 99 pgs. index. full of illustrations, photographs, designs. quite nice. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 New Stage Jokes No. 26
Baltimore, Md. I & M. Ottenheimer 1914 First Edition Decorative Paper Good Humor 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Red /white cover of comedian. some spine damage but covers holding. "With a good collection of jokes, witty sayings & ect. by the most prominent actors of the stage." 58 pgs. ads fep rep. scarce. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Discover Japan Vol. 2 Words, Customs and Concepts
Tokyo, New York & San Francisco Kodansha International Ltd. 1983 0870115472 First American Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Anthropology 
Prevviously published as A Hundred More Things Japanese. 215 pgs index, clean 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Strength Magazine Volume IX, September, 1924 No. 7
Philadelphia The Milo Publishing Co. 1924 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Health 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cover Art, "Topping the Timbers, " By Jay Weaver 
Blue cover of women leaping over track hurdle. Articles: "What is Golf Doing to Us?" by Walter Camp, "The Secret of Great Ball Pitching" by Walter Maxwell, "Greater Beauty Through Dancing or Swimming?" by Pearl Frances Bates, ect. full of b/w photgraphs, illustrated ads for fitness, beauty, and food. 96 pgs very scarce early fitness magazine in great condition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 It's Your Union. Pass it on. Officer's Report to the United Mine Workers of America 47th Constitutional Convention September, 1976
Washington United Mine Workers of America 1976 First Edition Pictorial Cover/soft Very Good American History 
B/white pictorial cover. 106 pgs, pictures, reports, data, membership, ect. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Strength Magazine February, 1926 Vol. X No. 12
Philadelphia The Milo Publishing Co. 1926 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Health 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cover Art By W. N. Clement 
Blue red cover art of scantily clad woman hockey player. "Reducing Exercises for Women" "How does exercise Affect the Heart? Experiences of Modern Strong Men. Fitzsimmons: Master Fighter" many b/w great photographs and illustrations, advertisments for body building and beauty stuff. 96 pgs. Nice copty of scarce early fitness magazine. Some minor spine damage. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Lady in Black The Strawberries. Rosamond
Baltimore Fieliding Lucas, Jr. 1843 First American Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Literature 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Owner's Name
Translated from the French. No. 138. Black embossed boards, gilt lettering. Engraved frontispiece of young lady in small boat near a castle. Some foxing. Boards lightly rubbed. 164 pgs. Binding tight. Gift inscription from 1845. very rare OCLC lists 0 copies. 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Official Manual of the Lewiston Board of Trade, Lewiston, Me. 1901-1902 Containing Portraits of Officers, Constitution, List of Members, History, Views, Etc.
Lewiston Maine 1901 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good American History 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Blue cloth "We Invite Reliable Industries to Our City" Melvin J. Googin, President, Portraits, Many engraved advertisments, photographs of buildings, 68 pgs, slight bow and discolored, boards. scarce history of Lewiston, Maine. 1900 census:pop. 23, 761 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Haskell Implement & Seed Co. Catalog of Choice Farm, Garden and Flower Seeds. 1915
Lewiston, Maine Haskell Implement & Seed Co. 1915 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Agriculture 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Also Dairy and Poultry Supplies, Wooden Ware, Hardware, Galvanized Ware, Brooms, Brushes, Fencing, Garden Seeders and Cultivators, Pumps and Suburan WaterSystems, Spraying Outfits, Fertilizers, Chemicals, Paints, Oils, etc. "The Furrow" publisher. Brown/green designed covers, ad rear for Colonial Paint. Full of engraved ads, descriptions, specs, prices for any and everything related to farming, gardeing, scarce, 144 pgs. full page engraved ad for "Dean Homelight Plant" Suburan Electric Lighting and Power Systems, ect. 
Price: 56.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Constituition and By Laws of Glencoe Castle No. 17 Khights of the Golden Eagle of Lewiston, Maine 1902
Lewiston Maine Privately Printed 1902 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Americana 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Grey/black covers, blavk application form frontis, 48 pgs, list of Charter Members, By Laws, etc. scarce 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Journal of Proceedings Fortieth Annual Session of the Maine State Grange Patrons of Husbandry, Bangor, Maine 1913
Bangor Me. Maine State Grange 1913 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Americana 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Owner's Name
Tan covers, minor tears, stains. 228 pgs. Index. Appendix. December, 16, 17, 18, 1913. Bangor City Hall, Maine, scarce. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Daily Help
Philadelphia Am. Bap. Publication Society First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Religious 64mo - up to 3" tall Owner's Name
Green/black covers, red edges. nd- 1925. red/black text. 3 days of the month per page, clean tight, scarce, 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 A Television Book of Farm Animals
Kenosha, Wisconsin A Bonnie Book John Martin's House 1949 First Edition Original Stiff Paper Very Good Collectable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Adeline Libery 
Coloful hardcover in great condition. Spinner works fine showing animals, rear cover blue TV set. nice color illustrations. tight clean. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Official Manual of the Lewiston Board of Trade, Lewiston, Maine 1902-3 Containing Portraits of Officers, Constitution, List of Members, History, Views, Etc.
Lewiston Maine 1902 First Edition Full-Leather Very Good American History 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Black/gilt leather, full of engraved advertisements, portraits of officers: John F. Lamb, President. History and census data, b/w photographs of buildings. etc. 72 pgs. some insect nibblings to pages edges not affecting contents. scarce Maine history. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Art and Decoration in Tissue Paper Illustrating the Many Artistic Uses of Dennison's Crepe and Tissue Paper
Boston and Chicago Dennison Manufacturing Co. First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Crafts 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"With full directions for making all kinds of decorative articles and paper flowers." Only importers of: " 39 Mill Colored Tissue and Crepe Paper" 78 pgs stapled. missing covers. nd c1895 judging from the Dennison's World's Fair Napkins advertisment and Flag Napkins ad with 42 stars on it. Many fine engravings of paper decorations with instructions. scarce early issue. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 By - Laws of King Hiram Chapter of Royal Arch Masons, Lewiston, Me.
Lewiston Maine Privately Printed 1876 First Edition Printer Wrapper Very Good Americana 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Organized December 15, A. L. 5854 under a Dispensation, Dated November 28, A. D. 1854, A. L. 5854, and in the Year of the Order 2388. Charter Granted May 3, 2389 Approved and Adopted, May 5864. Tan string bound paper. 20 pgs. Members data. scarce 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Armco Drainage Products
Middletown, OHIO ARMCO CULVERT MANUFACTURERS ASSOC. 1935 First Edition Original Stiff Paper Very Good Construction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue/grey covers, stapled, 46 pgs. Full of photographs, illustrations, tables, specs, data, etc. scarce. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Manual for Army Cooks 1916
Washington War Department 1916 First Edition Cloth Very Good Military History 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Brown cloth slight rubbed, foxing to foredges. Illustrations, foldout charts. 270 pgs index, clean tight copy. 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 TM 9-1005-223-35 Direct Support, General Support, and Depot Maintenance Manual Including Repairs and Special Tools List: Rifle, 7.62-MM: M14, W/E (1005-589-1271) Rifle, 7.62-MM: M14A1, W/E (1005-072-5011) Bipod, Rifle: M2 (1005-711-6202)
Washington Department of the Army 1968 First Edition Second Printing Soft Cover Very Good Military History 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Stiff paper. (This Copy is a Reprint which includes current pages from Changes 1 and 2.) July 1968. Illustrated, tables, 65 pgs. Scarce 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 How to Prepare Your Plant for Atomic Attack
Belleville, N. J. Walter Kidde & Co First Edition Decorative Paper Good Americana 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Tan/red/black printed covers, stapled, water stained. nd- c 1951. Illustrated, b/w photographs, charts, data. Three Classes of Fire, Fire fighting methods, radiation facts, ect Bibliography. 32 pgs. scarce. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Service Ribbon Guide United States Army and Merchant Marine
Shell First Edition Decorative Paper Fine Military History 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Color covers, front two military faces, rear Shell logo. stapled, Foreword, Army ribbons in bright colors, Service Awards, Civic Decorations, United States Merchant Marine, Wartime Driving Guide. clean, very scarce, 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Saber Drill
Fort Benning, Georgia United States Army Infantry School First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Military 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Blue/withe covers "Follow Me" insigna. "This publication has been prepared by the United States Army Infantry School to meet a need that has existed since the late 1940's when copies of FM 22-5 (1940) became difficult to obtain." Illustrated with b/w photographs, drawings, Manual of the Saber.16 pgs stapled, clean, scarce. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Big Bang Real Noise for Boys
Bethlehem, Pa. The Conestoga Company First Edition Printer Wrapper Very Good Hobbies 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
No Matches No gunpowder A toy canon foldout how to booklet, colorful illustrations, and instructions on how to fire toy canon. Covers models 6o mm, 105 mm 10 fc and model 6f 2 booklets 1 in full color 1 in b/w scarce. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 English XVIII Century Furniture & Decorations Paintings By Old and Modern Masters Early American Silver Bronzes Chineses Ceramics Prints Rugs Property of Henry P. McIlhenny and Mrs. John Wintersteen Germantown, Pa Mrs. Herbert Adams, Brooklyn, N. Y.
New York Parke - Bernet Galleries 1946 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Catalogue Catalog 
Public Auction Sale June 5, 6, 7 1946 with 90 b/w illustrations sale no. 782 slight stains, 185 pgs. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Supporting Arms Observer, Spotter, and Controller FMFM 6-8 U.S. Marine Corps
Washington Department of the Navy / United States Marine Corps 1994 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Military History 
Brown wraps. PCN 139 000510 00 Illustrated, data, Index. Rare 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Sname 1970 Yearbook
New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1970 First Softcover Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Maritime 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Lists or Awards winners, members, laws, ect. 204 pgs. scarce 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Proceedings Spring Meeting 1967 Montreal
New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1967 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Maritime 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Canadian Centennial 1867- 1967 grey/gilt covers Officers, designs, charts lists, 12 sections, clean. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution Showing the Operations, . For the Year Ending June 30, 1897. Report of U. S. National Museum Part 1.
Washington 1899 First Edition Cloth Very Good Science 
Brown cloth with some soiling, mino wear, front board weak, o/w tight clean copy of scarce full report. 1021 pp. index, lists of illustrations, engravings, plates. full page plates of arrowheads, flints, flakes. ect. valuable primary reference. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers Year Book 1948
New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1948 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Maritime 
List of Members. Index. 213 pgs. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Who are the Cultured?
New York Social Culture Publications First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Americana 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Tan booklet w/ yellow blue crest, stapled 16 pgs with phot illustrations, of bad manners. "Check the class that fits you?" quizzes, advice. Scarce promo booklet for "The Book of Good Manners" nd c 1920 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 The Dorras Cook Book of Tried and Tersted Recipes
Guilford, Me The Dorras Club Universalist Church 1924 Second Edition Original Wraps Fair Cook Book 
Frontispiece of Mrs. Dorcus Kelsy, 104 pgs. string bound, taped, stains, lotta wear, but complete. scarce. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Course of Study for the Public Schools of the City of Westbrook, Maine
Westbrook, Me 1901 First Edition Printer Wrapper Very Good Education 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Red/black covers, stapled, 24 pgs, a few stains, no tears. Instructions in Morals and Manners, Course of Study, scarce. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Brooks 7 at the Imperial War Museum Duxford, a Sale of Historic Aircraft, Collectors Motor Cars and Related Art, Literature and Ephemera, April15, 1991
London Robert Brooks (Auctioneers) Limited 1991 First Edition Ex Library Original Wraps Fine Auction Catalogue 
Color plates, b/w illustrations, descriptions, 132 pgs, scarce. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 2001 Showhegan at Colby Faculty Exhibition
Waterville, ME Colby College Museum of Art 2001 First Edition Decorative Paper Fine Art 
Blue covers, color plates, 44 pgs. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Little Folks Stories New Nursery Series
New York McLoughlin Bros. First Edition Decorated Stiff card/cloth Very Good Children's 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Owner's Name
Bright cover of red dressed girl cutting cloth for doll who is helping. # 2177 nd 1916 inscription fep. full pge engravings, Joey's Exploit, A Rainy Day, ect. tight copy, very minor wear. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Brooks 3 at the Donington Collection Castle Donington Derbyshire Collectors Motor Cars, April 9th 1990
London Robert Brooks (Auctioneers) Limited 1990 First Edition Ex Library Original Wraps Fine Auction Catalogue 
Color plates, b/w photographs, details, 112 pgs. scarce. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Brooks16 Monte Carlo, Mai 26, 1992 Monaco
London Robert Brooks (Auctioneers) Limited 1992 First Edition Ex Library Original Wraps Fine Auction Catalogue 
Color, b/w plates, descriptions in French and English, 132 pgs. scarce. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Brooks 26 Olympia, Collectors Motor Cars and Automobilia Dec. 2nd 1993
London Robert Brooks (Auctioneers) Limited 1993 First Edition Ex Library Original Wraps Fine Auction Catalogue 
Extra Lots 148a .color, b/w plates, descriptions, 96 pgs 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Spanjer Bros. Good Signs Net Price List to the Trade 1934 Wood Letters Signboards
Newark, N. J. 1934 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Business Catalogue 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Wooden style stiff covers, sign logo front, stapled 28 pgs. Illustrated examples, prices, styles, photos, slight water ripple. Manufacturers of Ornamental Sign Materials. scarce. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Clock Repair 1961 Catalog No. 107 the Gould Company.
Dallas Tx The Gould Company 1961 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Business Catalogue 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Yellow/black, stapled 68 pgs. Electric motors for Clocks and Timers. Parts for replacement Tools and Equipment Sundries and Supplies, Intrument Repair ect. scarce 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 The "Universal" Cook Book Containing Recipes for a Number of Excellent Dishes Which Can be Best Made with the "Universal " Food Chopper
New Britain, Ct. Landers, Frary & Clark First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Cook Book 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Grey/black, meat grinder front, printed, stapled 24 pgs. excellent engravings of Universal hand grinders and assessories, recipes, nd c1880s, scarce. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Argo Red Salmon Cook Book How to Eat Canned Salmon.
San Francisco Alaska Packers Association First Edition Decorative Paper Good Cook Book 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Tan/red/blue covers, colorful can on back- Ask your grocer for it. some soiling, creased rear cover.and one page. Argo Edition, colorful title page- Canned Salmon Recipes- young girl riding a salmon under harness swirling around- The Largest Salmon Canning Company in the World. Official Prizes and Awards. nd-c 1910 color and b/w engravings, 36 pgs. quite scarce. 
Price: 86.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Brooks 38 a Sale of Pioneer Vintage, Classic and Racing Motorcycles and Related Material Sat. 22nd July 1955 at the National Motorcyle Museum, Solihull
London Robert Brooks (Auctioneers) Limited 1995 First Edition Pictorial Cover/soft Fine Auction Catalogue 
B/w phtographs, details, estimates, 72 pgs, stapled. scarce. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Christies Collectors' Cars, Motorcycles and Other Vehicles at Palace House, Beaulieu, Hampshire July 11, 1978
London Christie's 1978 First Edition Ex Library Original Wraps Fine Auction Catalogue 
Red/black covers, color frontis, b/w plates descriptions, estimate list, bid sheet. 94 pgs. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 The Boothbay Region Directory Vol. II 1934-'36
Beverlry, Mass Crowley & Lunt 1934 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Americana 
Comprising the names of all residents and summer with locations, occupations, ect for the towns of Boothbay, BB Harbor, Damariscotta, Edgecomb, Newcastle, Southport Squirrel Island, Wiscasset, and other small towns in the area. Back/gilt spine faded, advertising boards front and rear. Blue and pink pages full of photo, full page advertisments, 353 pgs, scarce primary source of Maine 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Parachutes and Aircraft Clothing Tm 1-440 War Department Technical Manual
Washington War Department 1945 First Thus Original Wraps Good Military History 
This manual together with TM 1-417, 16 Sept. 1944, supersedes TM 1-440, 10 Jan. 1941, including C 1, 19 Feb. 1942, and C 2, 7 Aug. 1942. b/w photographs, illustrations, 156 pgs, index. Water stains, early pages and foredges. scarce later edition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Twenty- Seventh Annual Report of the Receipts and Expenditures of the City of Lewiston, for the Fiscal Year Ending Feb. 28, 1890;
Lewiston, Me. City of Lewiston, Maine 1890 First Edition Cloth Very Good American History 
Green cloth, City of Lewiston 1889-90, gilt. 142 pgs, Salaries of City Officers. data, charts, etc. Index. scarce. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Emerson Television Operating Instructions
New York Emerson Radio and Phonograph Corporation First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Americana 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tan/black, 8 page booklet with Emerson logo front. nd c-1940's Emerson Radio operating instructions for Emerson Television Receiver, illustrated with b/w photgraphs showing NBC test patterns and how to adjust them. Station log and Warranty rear. Quite scarce. minor stains. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Back to the Hangman
New York Friends of Freedom for India 1919 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good American History 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Gopal Singh Faces Deportation, picture of this young Hindu. (Opinions of leading American journals on the deportation of Hindu political prisoners and refugess) The Inquisition Revived back cover, The inquisition and the Star Chamber proceedings are a reality in India today. 12 pgs. Library stamp, very scarce OCLC list 5 copies held 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Report of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue of the Operations of the Internal Revenue System for the Year Ending June 30, 1864.
Washington United States Government 1865 First Edition Cloth Very Good American History 
Brown boards, clean unmarked copy. 300 pgs. Index of the Foregoing Tablrs, charts, data, scarce civil war primary source. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Proceedings of the Sixty- Second Anniversary of the Ohio Baptist Convention Held with the Linden Avenue Church, Dayton, O., Oct. 19 & 20, 1887
The Fair Publishing House 1887 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Religious 
Yellow decorated paper, 104 pgs. ads rear, scarce 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 New Illustrated Catalogue of Belleek Parian China
Belleek Co. Fermanagh Ireland Belleek Pottery Ltd. 1937 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Business Catalogue 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tan/green/black design covers, string loop top. With a 4 page reproduction in full colour of our latest creations of Parian China in beautiful pastel shade designs, also latest designs in Dinner Services, Breakfast Services. Vases, Flower Pots.entirely hand woven Card Baskets, Fruit Baskets, Comports, ect. b/w photographs, 40 pgs. rare. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Knitting and Crocheting
Boston Brown, Durrell & Co. 1885 First Edition Original Wraps Good Crafts 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Green decorated engraved covers, Compliments of G. W. Burkett, Belfast, Me. stains, edgewear. "In this little book we present our customers with Directions for Knitting a few of the Most Popular Knitted Articles which will be used in the coming season. ect. many steelplate engravings, Shoulder Shawl, Childs' Knit Leggings, Boy's Crocheted Skull Cap, Crocheted Opera Cape, or Lawn Tennis Wrap. etc. 16 pgs stapled, rare. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 A Taste of Hampton
Seabrook, N. H. Hampton Lioness Club 1985 First Edition Spiral Softcover Very Good Cook Book 
Blue/black spiral, Dolly Crew - President. Many ads, index of recipes. 114 pgs. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Brooks the London Motor Show Earls Court 26 October 1993 #25 Collectors Motor Cars and Automobilia
London Robert Brooks (Auctioneers) Limited 1993 First Edition Ex Library Pictorial Cover/soft Very Good Auction Catalogue Owner's Bookplate
Color plates, b/w photographs, details, 108 pgs, forms. scarce. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Brooks a Sale of Pioneer Vintage, Classic and Racing Motorcycles and Related Material Sat. 2nd Dec. 1995 # 43
London Robert Brooks (Auctioneers) Limited 1995 First Edition Ex Library Pictorial Cover/soft Fine Auction Catalogue 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
B/w photographs, details, forms, 56 pgs index, scarce. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 How to Use Florence Knitting Silk
Florence, Mass, Nonotuck Silk Co. 1886 First Edition Original Wraps Good Crafts 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Stapled, 96 pgs. with many steel plate engravings, water stains, missing covers, title page edgewear, instructions, patterns, designs :sachet, silk purses, linen splasher, linen tray cloth, lace edging, baby's sock, stiches tables, very rare. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Contemporary Indian Painters
India The Publication Division Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Government of India First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Art Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Owner's Name
Yellow stiff paper, slight soiling. Introduction, in English, French and Indian. 26 Color plates. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Proceedings of the Fourth Annual Convention of the Association of Railroad Air-Brake Men Held at Nashville, Tenn. April 13-14-15, 1897
Nashville, Tenn. The Association of Railroad Air Brake Men 1897 First Edition Full-Leather Good Engineering 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Leather/gilt edges frayed, decorative endpages. Engraved advertisments, lists of Officers for 1897-98 Proceedings, Reports, data, engravings, foldout diagrams. By Laws, list of members, Index, 240 pgs. Very rare OCLC lists 0 copies. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Notes on Leadership and Command Restricted
United States Forces European Theater 1946 First Edition Soft Cover Good Military History 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Tan/blue logo, stapled covers, soiled, small tear. 137 pgs. Gleaned from Third USArmy School Center and The Officer's Guide. Scarce. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Cruising the Middle North Newfoundland and Labrador Canada's Newest Playground 1966
St. John's Newfoundland Newfoundland Tourist Development Division of the Department of Economic Development with the Canadian National Railways 1966 First Edition Decorative Paper Fine Canadian History 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Colorful cover art, stapled 26 pgs, photographs, color map, descriptions of stops by ferries and Canadian National Railways coastal village scenes, history of region. Quite rare OCLC list 1 copy of 1965 edition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Spirits That Heal: Or, the Boundary Tree
London Edinburgh Gall & Ingles First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Juvenile Fiction 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Pretty green/black embossed boards, with colorful paste-on depicting two boys sawing a large tree, with title above. Color frontispiece of the same scene. 60 pgs. Nd c- 1850. Quite rare, OCLC lists 3 holdings of the American version with title inverted; The Boundary Tree; or Spirits that Heal. A moral Tale of being a good neighbor. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Stories for Little Curly Locks
London Griffith, Farran, Okeden & Welsh First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Juvenile Fiction 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Full of Pictures 
Pretty blue/brown covers with colorful paste-on of well dressed in bonnet girl feeding birds. Slight soiled. Nd- c 1880. List of publishers ads front (Griffith, Farran & Co.) Many steel plate engravings, some full page. 70 pgs. 3 pgs ads rear. Very Rare OCLC list 1 copy in micro of the Griffith, Farran edition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Aircraft Induction Fuel and Oil Systems Tm 1-407
Washington War Department 1944 First Edition Original Wraps Good Aviation 
War Department Technical Manual. top corner chewed a bit, small stain rear cover. Illustrated, diagrams, 132 pgs index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 A Condensed History of Old New Orleans
New Orleans Gluck's Restaurant First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Americana 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Engraved Rockwell Kent looking cover art- Quaint Old Royal Street. "Map for a Walk through the Vieux Carre" rear cover, showing that "All Streets in the Vieux Carre Lead to Gluck's Restaurant" 12 pgs, stapled, Illustrated history of Old New Orleans. Photograph of "The Beauregard Home" a history of the General P. G. T. Beauregard house. "The building has had its reverses, like so many others in the downtown section, and now it is occupied by Sicilians." Other local stories. Very Rare OCLC lists 0 copies. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Year Book and Church Directory with Historical Sketches Churches of Saco Valley and Vicinity Illustrated 1932-1933
1933 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Architecture 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tan covers, stapled, minor soiled. 34 pgs, advertisments. B/w photographs of area churches with historical information, poems, bios, family church officers, ect. Acton, Baldwin, Buxton, Denmark, Hiram, Cornish, Hollis, Limerick, Limington, Newfield, Shapleigh, Standish, Waterboro, Windham, meeting houses. Very rare OCLC lists 0 copies. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Quick HR Fit Swiss Material Systems Catalog No. 1952-m
New York E. James Renz 1952 First Edition Pictorial Cover/soft Good Business Catalogue 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Blue/white covers, slight wear. "Showing Complete Interchangeability" Illustrated, specs, data, prices, many ads rear for tools and parts. 160 pgs. scarce. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Swartchild & Co. Our 96th Anniversary Black Shield Watchman No. 584
Swartchild & Co. 1966 First Edition Printer Wrapper Very Good Business Catalogue 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Yellow illustrated, covers, stapled, 80 pgs. Illustrations, data, specs, prices. World's Largest Watchmakers and Jewelers Supply House. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 The Gorham Sandwich Book
New York The Gorham Co'y 1905 First Edition Full-Leather Very Good Cook Book 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Brown embossed leather, clean. Preface, Savory Sandwiches, Sweet Sandwiches. 60 pgs index. Red decorative printing. Rare. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Calvin Coolidge Address to Visiting Delegation of Labor Men at the White House, Labor Day, 1924
Republican National Committee 1924 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good American History 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"At Washington, Sept. 1, 1924 at 12:00 o'clock Noon, to a Visiting Delegation of Labor Men, President Coolidge spoke as follows:" Rare 12 pg. booklet, OCLC lists 1 holding. Tan stapled, quotes on front, on back- For President Calvin Coolidge of Massachusetts- For Vice-President Charles D. Dawes of Illinois. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 B.B. Genuine Glass Crystals 1948 Catalog the Best in American Made Fancy Watch Crystals
New York B. B. Crystal Corp. 1948 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Business Catalogue 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Red/black stiff covers, stapled, color illustrated, specs, prices, 40 pgs. Regular Quality Durex Durability Planex Style. B. B. Grinding Machines shown, rare copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Quick Hr Fit Swiss Material System 1948 Edition
New York Hammel, Riglander & Co. Inc. 1948 First Edition Printer Wrapper Good Business Catalogue 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Blue/red stapled covers, slight soiled, a puncture hole into first few pages not affecting contents. 64 pgs, illustrated, specs, sizes, prices ect. scarce. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Gruen Material Catalog No. 453
Cincinnati, Oh. The Gruen Watch Company First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Business Catalogue 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green/blue covers, some water staining, stapled, 88 pgs. illustrations, data, specs, prices, laid in Authorized Distributors list. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Aircraft Precision Timepieces By Wakmann Watch Co. Inc
New York Wakmann Watch Company First Edition Pictorial Cover/soft Very Good Business Catalogue 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Yellow/black illustrated covers, stapled 36 pgs. Foldout diagrams, specs, data, clocks, parts, with laid in Handbook Operation Service and Overhaul Instructions With Parts Catalog Aircraft Clocks. Revision notice August 9, 1954 Air Force. rare. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Important Old Master Engravings, Etchings and Wooduts Modern Prints
London Christie, Manson & Woods 1970 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Auction Catalogue 
Brown decorative paper. 86 pgs index ads rear. b/w plates. The Property of The Late Dr. I. Bloch, COL. Sir John G. Carew-pole, Miss E. Carnegy-arbuthnott and others Sold on Tues. Nov. 24, 1970 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Area Code Handbook for Faster Long Distance Service
New England Telephone and Telegraph Company 1962 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Americana 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Colorful covers, maps, lists of area codes, instuctions, 64 pgs stapled w/ laid in Maine booklet, ads. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 English & Other Furniture Georgian & Mexican Hand Wrought Silver Miniatures Porcelains Textiles Ect. Property of Mrs H. Kierstede hudson- Mrs Mary Colt Gross- Estate of Mary E. Maclay Auction Parke Bernet Galleries 1941
New York Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc 1941 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Auction Catalogue 
Public Sale March 28, 29 . Sale no. 271 b/w photographs. 463. lots. 92 pgs. scarce catalogue. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Hicks Nurseries Westbury L. I. Illustrated Price List Spring, 1914
Westbury, Nassau Co. Long Island, N. Y. I. Hicks & Son 1914 First Edition Pictorial Cover/soft Fair Botany 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Colorful paste-on of nursery. Covers torn, chips, dog-eared. spine damaged. 116 pgs complete. Photographs, maps, illustrations, data, prices, how to plant trees, shrubs, ect. scarce 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 With Mailce Toward Some Foreign Service Memoirs of Matthew Looram U.S. Ambassador, Retired
Privately Printed First Edition Cloth Fine Autobiography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue cloth with paste-on title plate. B/w photgraphs Clarice de Rothschild, Bettina de Rothschild, 180 pgs. scarce. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@opendoorbooks.us
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie