|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
MacDonald Plaid Stamps 1964 Gift Catalog Dayton, Ohio E. F. MacDonald Stamp Company 1964 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Business Catalogue Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Red plaid with Bonnie The Plaid Lassie on front/back. Excellent catalogue of gifts, all in color. 122 pgs Index, scarce. Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Contrast and Consistency Congoleum Porstmouth New Hampshire Congoleum Corporation 1977 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good Business 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall History and business philosophy of parent company of Bath Iron Works shipbuilder of Navy ships in Bath, Maine. color photographs of operations there and other aspects of the company diverse holdings. Clean copy, scarce. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Reggie's Christmas Illustrated New York Dodd, Mead and Co. 1881 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good Childrens 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Owner's Name Green/black embossed boards, with color paste-on, some soiling, no tears, tight, Many engraved cuts, some foxing, smudges, 46 pgs, scarce. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Basic Pre-Primer Dick and Jane Elson - Gray Scott, Foresman and Company 1936 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Childrens 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Green/orange/black paper covers with cloth spine. Color illustrations 40 pgs, Word List and color chart of Mother, Baby, Father, Dick, Grandmother, Jane, Little Mew, Spot. ect. slight wear. Scarce vocabulary primer. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
German Day - Deutscher Tag Madison Square Garden New York Under the Auspices of the Steuben Society of America and with the Cooperation of the United German Societies And Other Organized Groups of German Americans 1933 First Edition Decorative Paper Good American History 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "In Commemoration of the 250th Anniversary of the Arrival in America of the first group of German settlers under the leadership of Franz Daniel Pastorius and the 200th Anniversary of the valient fight made by John Peter Zenger for the freedom of the press. Red/black decorated sunrise in forest scene. front cover. ad rear, "Come with us on our Famous Columbus to the West Indies and South America." some soiling. 144 pgs, in English and German, illustrated, advertisments, sponsors, ect. Rare OCLC lists 2 copies. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
The Art Gallery and Fashion Indicator. June Vol, 1. No. 1 Boston, Mass. Published By Jordan Marsh & Co. 1884 First Edition Decorative Paper Good Americana 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Front cover engraving : Uma Bellassa- A Turkish Woman. 20 pgs, stapled, edgewear,rear cover loose. engraved ad rear - Shopping by Mail- Jordan Marsh. Introduction to this new monthly and ordering instructions, full page engravings,ie: Cinderalla by Tommard, fashion tips, trends, lists clothing and prices : Swimming Shirts, in one piece, 50 c., 75c. $1.00, 1.50$. Standing Collar "Derby," straight collar, laps in front, sizes 13 1/2 - 17. 12 1/2 c. each, $1.25 per dozen. ect . Extremely Rare, OCLC lists 0 copies. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
The Art Gallery and Fashion Indicator August Vol, 1. No. 3. Boston Published By Jordan Marsh & Co. 1884 First Edition Decorative Paper Good Americana 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Engraved front cover: Too Much Liberty, edgewear, insect damaged only to margins, engraved ad rear for "Our Fall and Winter Catalogue" Jordan Marsh. 16 pgs stapled, 2 pages of Suitable Fashions- August essay. & How to Dress Our Little Ones, fullpage engravings : Sappho, by M. Weber, Our Bureau of Information- Answers to our Correspondents engraving- Bathers Alarmed. lists of cloths with prices styles, jewerly ect. Very Rare OCLC list 0 copies. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
North Yarmouth 1680 - 1980 an Illustrated History North Yarmouth, Me. North Yarmouth Historical Society 1991 Second Edition Decorative Paper Very Good American History 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New edition with minor corrections from the 1980 text, Cover art by Anne Winslow Tarbox, b/w photographs, timeline, families , maps, ect. 55 pgs. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
McClure's Magazine for July, 1899. Vol. XIII. No. 3 New York S. S. McClure Co. 1899 First Edition Decorative Paper Good American History 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cover Art By Milton Bancroft Cover color art of "Horseless Carriage." article ; "The Automobile in Common use. What it costs- How it is Operated- What it Will Do." by Ray Stannard. With pictures of typical motor vehicles from drawings by H. S. Watson and photographs. essays, poems, 96 pgs of interesting advertisments, spine chip, edgewear, pp. 194-288. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Diplomatic Fly-Sheets Vol. 1. - No. 1 to 72. From August 14, 1877, to December 31, 1878. (Chiefly Reprinted from Vanity fair) London "Diplomatic review" Office 1879 First Edition Ex Library Original Wraps Good History Published every Tuesday, taped spine, chips at edges, this booklet contains nos. 53-57, 59-63, 65-72 only, Index of titles, Many articles on Afghanistan, Asia, Russia, India. "War with the Afghans and Peace with Russia", # 69, ect, Rare OCLC lists 15 partial sets. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
The Chrysler News November, 1927 Vol. 3 No. 7 Detroit, Mich. Chrysler News 1927 First Edition Pictorial Cover/soft Very Good Automotive 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial cover football game, orange art design by Ralph Hart. They Flew to Tokio, New Australian 24 Hour Record, b/w photos, data, articles on touring, racing, 18 pgs. maps, Scarce. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
General Regulations and Forms, No. 54, Under the Provisions of the Warehouse Laws, and for Other Purposes. Treasury Department, July 2, 1855 Washington Printed By A. O. P. Nicholson 1855 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good American History 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Owner's Name Brown embossed boards rubbed, spine bumped, binding tight, 159 pgs, foldout forms.revenue laws, blank forms, List R. scarce copy. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Lloyd's Calendar 1923 London Lloyds Royal Exchange 1923 First Edition Cloth Good Maritime Owner's Name Blue boards, weak but holding,slight soiling, full of advertisments, rotating compass wheel, colored flags, foldout colored maps, illustrations, data, ect. 764 pgs. index. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Descripitive Atlas of Western Canada Showing Maps of the Provinces of Manitoba and British Columbia and Districts of Assiniboia, Alberta, and Saskatchewan, Also the World and Dominion of Canada Ottawa, Canada Issued By Authority of Hon. Clifford Sifton Minister of the Interior, 1899 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Canadian History Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Brown card covers, small chip front bottom cover, not affecting color maps. B/w photographs; James Duncan Farm, Deleau, Trade Centers of Canada, Practically an Independent Nation, data, population, cencus of '91 a bit of edgewear, scarce. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
The "National" Money Saving Style Book Fall & Winter 1925 and 1926 New York Styles Vol. 29. No. 12 New York National Cloak & Suit Co 1925 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Fashion 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Colorful pretty "Flamingo" dancer in red dress, holding flowered fan, on purple background, bordered, cover, color ads rear for shoes- Flexed Well, style. very minor wear. Color full page ads for "flapper styles dresses, womens, mens suits, assessories, hats galore, coats, jewelery, ect. amazing variety, 448 pgs. scarce copy in bright condition. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Rand, McNally & Co's New Pocket Atlas Containing Colored County Maps of All States and Territories in the United States, and the Provinces of the Dominion of Canada, Ect. Chicago and New York Rand, McNally & Co. 1893 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Travel Geography 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Brown leatherette w/ black lettering, red foredges, full page colored detailed maps, data, statistical infomation, ect. 174 pgs, clean tight. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
New England Magazine an Illustrated Monthly Vol. XIII No. 1 Sept. 1895 Boston Warren f. Kellogg 1895 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good American History 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Yellow/red decorated paper, w/ads rear cover, many articles, with photographs, "The New Northeast" by Winfield M. Thompson, which is about Aroostook County Maine, showing agriculture, history, data, on the county. Pratt Institute, ect. 128 pgs. 28 pgs ads. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Art & Decoration in Crepe and Tissue Paper Framingham, Ma Dennison Manufacturing Co. 1921 Twenty-third Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Crafts 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Colorful front cover w/green/orange/blue design. minor spine wear. 99 pgs. index. full of illustrations, photographs, designs. quite nice. Price:
68.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
New Stage Jokes No. 26 Baltimore, Md. I & M. Ottenheimer 1914 First Edition Decorative Paper Good Humor 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Red /white cover of comedian. some spine damage but covers holding. "With a good collection of jokes, witty sayings & ect. by the most prominent actors of the stage." 58 pgs. ads fep rep. scarce. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Strength Magazine Volume IX, September, 1924 No. 7 Philadelphia The Milo Publishing Co. 1924 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Health 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cover Art, "Topping the Timbers, " By Jay Weaver Blue cover of women leaping over track hurdle. Articles: "What is Golf Doing to Us?" by Walter Camp, "The Secret of Great Ball Pitching" by Walter Maxwell, "Greater Beauty Through Dancing or Swimming?" by Pearl Frances Bates, ect. full of b/w photgraphs, illustrated ads for fitness, beauty, and food. 96 pgs very scarce early fitness magazine in great condition. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Strength Magazine February, 1926 Vol. X No. 12 Philadelphia The Milo Publishing Co. 1926 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Health 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cover Art By W. N. Clement Blue red cover art of scantily clad woman hockey player. "Reducing Exercises for Women" "How does exercise Affect the Heart? Experiences of Modern Strong Men. Fitzsimmons: Master Fighter" many b/w great photographs and illustrations, advertisments for body building and beauty stuff. 96 pgs. Nice copty of scarce early fitness magazine. Some minor spine damage. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Lady in Black The Strawberries. Rosamond Baltimore Fieliding Lucas, Jr. 1843 First American Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Literature 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Owner's Name Translated from the French. No. 138. Black embossed boards, gilt lettering. Engraved frontispiece of young lady in small boat near a castle. Some foxing. Boards lightly rubbed. 164 pgs. Binding tight. Gift inscription from 1845. very rare OCLC lists 0 copies. Price:
1000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Official Manual of the Lewiston Board of Trade, Lewiston, Me. 1901-1902 Containing Portraits of Officers, Constitution, List of Members, History, Views, Etc. Lewiston Maine 1901 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good American History 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Blue cloth "We Invite Reliable Industries to Our City" Melvin J. Googin, President, Portraits, Many engraved advertisments, photographs of buildings, 68 pgs, slight bow and discolored, boards. scarce history of Lewiston, Maine. 1900 census:pop. 23, 761 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Haskell Implement & Seed Co. Catalog of Choice Farm, Garden and Flower Seeds. 1915 Lewiston, Maine Haskell Implement & Seed Co. 1915 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Agriculture 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Also Dairy and Poultry Supplies, Wooden Ware, Hardware, Galvanized Ware, Brooms, Brushes, Fencing, Garden Seeders and Cultivators, Pumps and Suburan WaterSystems, Spraying Outfits, Fertilizers, Chemicals, Paints, Oils, etc. "The Furrow" publisher. Brown/green designed covers, ad rear for Colonial Paint. Full of engraved ads, descriptions, specs, prices for any and everything related to farming, gardeing, scarce, 144 pgs. full page engraved ad for "Dean Homelight Plant" Suburan Electric Lighting and Power Systems, ect. Price:
56.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Journal of Proceedings Fortieth Annual Session of the Maine State Grange Patrons of Husbandry, Bangor, Maine 1913 Bangor Me. Maine State Grange 1913 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Americana 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Owner's Name Tan covers, minor tears, stains. 228 pgs. Index. Appendix. December, 16, 17, 18, 1913. Bangor City Hall, Maine, scarce. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Daily Help Philadelphia Am. Bap. Publication Society First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Religious 64mo - up to 3" tall Owner's Name Green/black covers, red edges. nd- 1925. red/black text. 3 days of the month per page, clean tight, scarce, Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
A Television Book of Farm Animals Kenosha, Wisconsin A Bonnie Book John Martin's House 1949 First Edition Original Stiff Paper Very Good Collectable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Adeline Libery Coloful hardcover in great condition. Spinner works fine showing animals, rear cover blue TV set. nice color illustrations. tight clean. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Official Manual of the Lewiston Board of Trade, Lewiston, Maine 1902-3 Containing Portraits of Officers, Constitution, List of Members, History, Views, Etc. Lewiston Maine 1902 First Edition Full-Leather Very Good American History 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Black/gilt leather, full of engraved advertisements, portraits of officers: John F. Lamb, President. History and census data, b/w photographs of buildings. etc. 72 pgs. some insect nibblings to pages edges not affecting contents. scarce Maine history. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Art and Decoration in Tissue Paper Illustrating the Many Artistic Uses of Dennison's Crepe and Tissue Paper Boston and Chicago Dennison Manufacturing Co. First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Crafts 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "With full directions for making all kinds of decorative articles and paper flowers." Only importers of: " 39 Mill Colored Tissue and Crepe Paper" 78 pgs stapled. missing covers. nd c1895 judging from the Dennison's World's Fair Napkins advertisment and Flag Napkins ad with 42 stars on it. Many fine engravings of paper decorations with instructions. scarce early issue. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
By - Laws of King Hiram Chapter of Royal Arch Masons, Lewiston, Me. Lewiston Maine Privately Printed 1876 First Edition Printer Wrapper Very Good Americana 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Organized December 15, A. L. 5854 under a Dispensation, Dated November 28, A. D. 1854, A. L. 5854, and in the Year of the Order 2388. Charter Granted May 3, 2389 Approved and Adopted, May 5864. Tan string bound paper. 20 pgs. Members data. scarce Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Armco Drainage Products Middletown, OHIO ARMCO CULVERT MANUFACTURERS ASSOC. 1935 First Edition Original Stiff Paper Very Good Construction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue/grey covers, stapled, 46 pgs. Full of photographs, illustrations, tables, specs, data, etc. scarce. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Manual for Army Cooks 1916 Washington War Department 1916 First Edition Cloth Very Good Military History 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Brown cloth slight rubbed, foxing to foredges. Illustrations, foldout charts. 270 pgs index, clean tight copy. Price:
52.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
How to Prepare Your Plant for Atomic Attack Belleville, N. J. Walter Kidde & Co First Edition Decorative Paper Good Americana 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Tan/red/black printed covers, stapled, water stained. nd- c 1951. Illustrated, b/w photographs, charts, data. Three Classes of Fire, Fire fighting methods, radiation facts, ect Bibliography. 32 pgs. scarce. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Service Ribbon Guide United States Army and Merchant Marine Shell First Edition Decorative Paper Fine Military History 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Color covers, front two military faces, rear Shell logo. stapled, Foreword, Army ribbons in bright colors, Service Awards, Civic Decorations, United States Merchant Marine, Wartime Driving Guide. clean, very scarce, Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Saber Drill Fort Benning, Georgia United States Army Infantry School First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Military 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Blue/withe covers "Follow Me" insigna. "This publication has been prepared by the United States Army Infantry School to meet a need that has existed since the late 1940's when copies of FM 22-5 (1940) became difficult to obtain." Illustrated with b/w photographs, drawings, Manual of the Saber.16 pgs stapled, clean, scarce. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Big Bang Real Noise for Boys Bethlehem, Pa. The Conestoga Company First Edition Printer Wrapper Very Good Hobbies 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall No Matches No gunpowder A toy canon foldout how to booklet, colorful illustrations, and instructions on how to fire toy canon. Covers models 6o mm, 105 mm 10 fc and model 6f 2 booklets 1 in full color 1 in b/w scarce. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Sname 1970 Yearbook New York The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1970 First Softcover Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Maritime 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Lists or Awards winners, members, laws, ect. 204 pgs. scarce Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution Showing the Operations, . For the Year Ending June 30, 1897. Report of U. S. National Museum Part 1. Washington 1899 First Edition Cloth Very Good Science Brown cloth with some soiling, mino wear, front board weak, o/w tight clean copy of scarce full report. 1021 pp. index, lists of illustrations, engravings, plates. full page plates of arrowheads, flints, flakes. ect. valuable primary reference. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Who are the Cultured? New York Social Culture Publications First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Americana 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Tan booklet w/ yellow blue crest, stapled 16 pgs with phot illustrations, of bad manners. "Check the class that fits you?" quizzes, advice. Scarce promo booklet for "The Book of Good Manners" nd c 1920 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Little Folks Stories New Nursery Series New York McLoughlin Bros. First Edition Decorated Stiff card/cloth Very Good Children's 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Owner's Name Bright cover of red dressed girl cutting cloth for doll who is helping. # 2177 nd 1916 inscription fep. full pge engravings, Joey's Exploit, A Rainy Day, ect. tight copy, very minor wear. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Clock Repair 1961 Catalog No. 107 the Gould Company. Dallas Tx The Gould Company 1961 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Business Catalogue 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Yellow/black, stapled 68 pgs. Electric motors for Clocks and Timers. Parts for replacement Tools and Equipment Sundries and Supplies, Intrument Repair ect. scarce Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Argo Red Salmon Cook Book How to Eat Canned Salmon. San Francisco Alaska Packers Association First Edition Decorative Paper Good Cook Book 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Tan/red/blue covers, colorful can on back- Ask your grocer for it. some soiling, creased rear cover.and one page. Argo Edition, colorful title page- Canned Salmon Recipes- young girl riding a salmon under harness swirling around- The Largest Salmon Canning Company in the World. Official Prizes and Awards. nd-c 1910 color and b/w engravings, 36 pgs. quite scarce. Price:
86.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
The Boothbay Region Directory Vol. II 1934-'36 Beverlry, Mass Crowley & Lunt 1934 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Americana Comprising the names of all residents and summer with locations, occupations, ect for the towns of Boothbay, BB Harbor, Damariscotta, Edgecomb, Newcastle, Southport Squirrel Island, Wiscasset, and other small towns in the area. Back/gilt spine faded, advertising boards front and rear. Blue and pink pages full of photo, full page advertisments, 353 pgs, scarce primary source of Maine Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Parachutes and Aircraft Clothing Tm 1-440 War Department Technical Manual Washington War Department 1945 First Thus Original Wraps Good Military History This manual together with TM 1-417, 16 Sept. 1944, supersedes TM 1-440, 10 Jan. 1941, including C 1, 19 Feb. 1942, and C 2, 7 Aug. 1942. b/w photographs, illustrations, 156 pgs, index. Water stains, early pages and foredges. scarce later edition. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Emerson Television Operating Instructions New York Emerson Radio and Phonograph Corporation First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Americana 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tan/black, 8 page booklet with Emerson logo front. nd c-1940's Emerson Radio operating instructions for Emerson Television Receiver, illustrated with b/w photgraphs showing NBC test patterns and how to adjust them. Station log and Warranty rear. Quite scarce. minor stains. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Back to the Hangman New York Friends of Freedom for India 1919 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good American History 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gopal Singh Faces Deportation, picture of this young Hindu. (Opinions of leading American journals on the deportation of Hindu political prisoners and refugess) The Inquisition Revived back cover, The inquisition and the Star Chamber proceedings are a reality in India today. 12 pgs. Library stamp, very scarce OCLC list 5 copies held Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
New Illustrated Catalogue of Belleek Parian China Belleek Co. Fermanagh Ireland Belleek Pottery Ltd. 1937 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Business Catalogue 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tan/green/black design covers, string loop top. With a 4 page reproduction in full colour of our latest creations of Parian China in beautiful pastel shade designs, also latest designs in Dinner Services, Breakfast Services. Vases, Flower Pots.entirely hand woven Card Baskets, Fruit Baskets, Comports, ect. b/w photographs, 40 pgs. rare. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Knitting and Crocheting Boston Brown, Durrell & Co. 1885 First Edition Original Wraps Good Crafts 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Green decorated engraved covers, Compliments of G. W. Burkett, Belfast, Me. stains, edgewear. "In this little book we present our customers with Directions for Knitting a few of the Most Popular Knitted Articles which will be used in the coming season. ect. many steelplate engravings, Shoulder Shawl, Childs' Knit Leggings, Boy's Crocheted Skull Cap, Crocheted Opera Cape, or Lawn Tennis Wrap. etc. 16 pgs stapled, rare. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
A Taste of Hampton Seabrook, N. H. Hampton Lioness Club 1985 First Edition Spiral Softcover Very Good Cook Book Blue/black spiral, Dolly Crew - President. Many ads, index of recipes. 114 pgs. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
How to Use Florence Knitting Silk Florence, Mass, Nonotuck Silk Co. 1886 First Edition Original Wraps Good Crafts 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Stapled, 96 pgs. with many steel plate engravings, water stains, missing covers, title page edgewear, instructions, patterns, designs :sachet, silk purses, linen splasher, linen tray cloth, lace edging, baby's sock, stiches tables, very rare. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Contemporary Indian Painters India The Publication Division Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Government of India First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Art Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Owner's Name Yellow stiff paper, slight soiling. Introduction, in English, French and Indian. 26 Color plates. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Proceedings of the Fourth Annual Convention of the Association of Railroad Air-Brake Men Held at Nashville, Tenn. April 13-14-15, 1897 Nashville, Tenn. The Association of Railroad Air Brake Men 1897 First Edition Full-Leather Good Engineering 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Leather/gilt edges frayed, decorative endpages. Engraved advertisments, lists of Officers for 1897-98 Proceedings, Reports, data, engravings, foldout diagrams. By Laws, list of members, Index, 240 pgs. Very rare OCLC lists 0 copies. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Notes on Leadership and Command Restricted United States Forces European Theater 1946 First Edition Soft Cover Good Military History 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Tan/blue logo, stapled covers, soiled, small tear. 137 pgs. Gleaned from Third USArmy School Center and The Officer's Guide. Scarce. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Cruising the Middle North Newfoundland and Labrador Canada's Newest Playground 1966 St. John's Newfoundland Newfoundland Tourist Development Division of the Department of Economic Development with the Canadian National Railways 1966 First Edition Decorative Paper Fine Canadian History 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Colorful cover art, stapled 26 pgs, photographs, color map, descriptions of stops by ferries and Canadian National Railways coastal village scenes, history of region. Quite rare OCLC list 1 copy of 1965 edition. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Spirits That Heal: Or, the Boundary Tree London Edinburgh Gall & Ingles First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Juvenile Fiction 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Pretty green/black embossed boards, with colorful paste-on depicting two boys sawing a large tree, with title above. Color frontispiece of the same scene. 60 pgs. Nd c- 1850. Quite rare, OCLC lists 3 holdings of the American version with title inverted; The Boundary Tree; or Spirits that Heal. A moral Tale of being a good neighbor. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Stories for Little Curly Locks London Griffith, Farran, Okeden & Welsh First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Juvenile Fiction 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Full of Pictures Pretty blue/brown covers with colorful paste-on of well dressed in bonnet girl feeding birds. Slight soiled. Nd- c 1880. List of publishers ads front (Griffith, Farran & Co.) Many steel plate engravings, some full page. 70 pgs. 3 pgs ads rear. Very Rare OCLC list 1 copy in micro of the Griffith, Farran edition. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
A Condensed History of Old New Orleans New Orleans Gluck's Restaurant First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Americana 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Engraved Rockwell Kent looking cover art- Quaint Old Royal Street. "Map for a Walk through the Vieux Carre" rear cover, showing that "All Streets in the Vieux Carre Lead to Gluck's Restaurant" 12 pgs, stapled, Illustrated history of Old New Orleans. Photograph of "The Beauregard Home" a history of the General P. G. T. Beauregard house. "The building has had its reverses, like so many others in the downtown section, and now it is occupied by Sicilians." Other local stories. Very Rare OCLC lists 0 copies. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Year Book and Church Directory with Historical Sketches Churches of Saco Valley and Vicinity Illustrated 1932-1933 1933 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Architecture 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tan covers, stapled, minor soiled. 34 pgs, advertisments. B/w photographs of area churches with historical information, poems, bios, family church officers, ect. Acton, Baldwin, Buxton, Denmark, Hiram, Cornish, Hollis, Limerick, Limington, Newfield, Shapleigh, Standish, Waterboro, Windham, meeting houses. Very rare OCLC lists 0 copies. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
The Gorham Sandwich Book New York The Gorham Co'y 1905 First Edition Full-Leather Very Good Cook Book 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Brown embossed leather, clean. Preface, Savory Sandwiches, Sweet Sandwiches. 60 pgs index. Red decorative printing. Rare. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Quick Hr Fit Swiss Material System 1948 Edition New York Hammel, Riglander & Co. Inc. 1948 First Edition Printer Wrapper Good Business Catalogue 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Blue/red stapled covers, slight soiled, a puncture hole into first few pages not affecting contents. 64 pgs, illustrated, specs, sizes, prices ect. scarce. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Gruen Material Catalog No. 453 Cincinnati, Oh. The Gruen Watch Company First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Business Catalogue 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green/blue covers, some water staining, stapled, 88 pgs. illustrations, data, specs, prices, laid in Authorized Distributors list. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Aircraft Precision Timepieces By Wakmann Watch Co. Inc New York Wakmann Watch Company First Edition Pictorial Cover/soft Very Good Business Catalogue 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Yellow/black illustrated covers, stapled 36 pgs. Foldout diagrams, specs, data, clocks, parts, with laid in Handbook Operation Service and Overhaul Instructions With Parts Catalog Aircraft Clocks. Revision notice August 9, 1954 Air Force. rare. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Hicks Nurseries Westbury L. I. Illustrated Price List Spring, 1914 Westbury, Nassau Co. Long Island, N. Y. I. Hicks & Son 1914 First Edition Pictorial Cover/soft Fair Botany 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Colorful paste-on of nursery. Covers torn, chips, dog-eared. spine damaged. 116 pgs complete. Photographs, maps, illustrations, data, prices, how to plant trees, shrubs, ect. scarce Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|