Open Door Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Rostand Marine Hardware Catalog No. 9
Milford, Conn The Rostand Mfg. Co. First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Catalogue Catalog 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Decorative covers, yellow/blus tan porthole ship engraving, slight wear,small tear spine. 132 pgs illustrations, specs, prices, index. nd c 1910. slight foxing, a few scattered pencil marks. scarce. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Brown's Comprehensive Nautical Almanac Harbour & Dock Guide & Advertiser and Daily Tide Tables for 1900
Glasgow, James Brown & Son 1900 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Maritime 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Containing a full digest of the Astronomical and other Phenomena required for the purpose of Navigation: Abstract Log and Chronometer Rate Journal, Complete List of Lights, Fog Signals, Beacons, and Buoys on the Coast of the U. K., With Lights and Fog Signals in the Baltic and North Sea Light Signals and Funnel Marks of the Principal Ocean Steamship Companies, ect engraved advertisments front past on and throughout the 354 pages, foldout color chart of Port Talbot Docks Port Talbot Railways, foldout color Plan Shewing the Docks and Railways of the Alexandra (Newport & South Wales) Docks and Railway Co. Newport, Mon. 1899 ect. some soiling, no tears, tight. Quite scarce OCLC list only a 1894 edition. 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Marine Hardware and Equipment Catalog Cleveland Yacht & Supply Co. 1952
Cleveland, Ohio Cleveland Yacht & Supply Co. 1952 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Maritime 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
245 pgs illustrated, specs, descrptions, prices, clean. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Montomery Ward Fall & Winter '79
Kansa City, Mo. Montgomery Ward 1979 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Catalogue Catalog 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1333 colorful pages, minor use. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Sears Midsummer Sale 1949
Boston Sears Roebuck and Co. 1949 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Catalogue Catalog 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Coloful covers, slight soiled, 303 pgs, no tears. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Montgomery Ward 1965 Farm Catalog
Montgomery Ward 1965 First Edition Original Wraps Good Catalogue Catalog 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Colorful covers, tear rear, 194 pgs, index, slight wear. scarce 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Cruise Guide 1967- 1968 Port Everglades Hollywood - Fort Lauderdale Florida
Port Everglades Fl. Port Everglades Authory 1967 First Edition Decorative Paper Fine Travel Geography 
Photographs of various cruise ships, with ports of call, timetables, data, Index of ships. Laid in New Schedule Jan. _ April 1968 of Franca C 30 pgs staples. tan cover art. scarce 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Fairchild Tropical Garden Catalog of Plants
Miami Florida Fairchild Tropical Garden Association 1966 Reprint Pictorial Cover/soft Very Good Botany Owner's Name
b/w photographs, illyustratons, 120 pgs index map 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 The Golden Pennies and Other Stories / the Little Favorites Library.
Boston Henry A. Young 1869-1899 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good Children's 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Owner's Name
Red cloth embossed, soiled, tight boards, Engraved half title page- Richard Ricnarosonge. foxing, Rare OCLC lists 3 copies 64 pgs. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Motorola Television Service Manual TS-118
Chicago Motorola Inc. 1950 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Electronics 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrartions front of models, with Chassis Models Chart. Diagrams, specs, data, 24 pgs 3 ring holder holes, small chip corner, scarce. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Radcliff College Songs
Cambridge Radcliffe Student Government Association 1923 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Music 
Preface by Mary L. Olmstead. red/gilt ads front, rear, 64pgs. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Radcliffe College
Bost and New York H. B. Humphrey Co. 1913 First Edition Cloth/paper Very Good Education John Albert Seaford 
Many illustrations of Ivy League colleges. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 The Pittsburgh Reduction Company Manufacturers of Aluminum
Pittsburgh, Pa. Pittsburgh Reduction Company 1897 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Business 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Owner's Bookplate
Blue cloth/silver lettering - table copy for reference, paste-on front. ".under the patents of Charles M. Hall. Aluminum and aluminum alloys in the form of ingots, castings, bars, plates, sheets, tubes, wire and all forms of structural shapes. Alfred E. Hunt President, foldout illustration of Niagara Falls showingf the upper and lower works of the plant. 266 pgs, index, specifications, charts, tables, useful information, paste-on "Buzzer Signals" rear end page. scarce, clean. 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Rules of the Congregational Church of Lewiston Falls, with the Names of the Present Members
Portland , Maine Privately Printed 1848 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Religious 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Blue/black covers, string bound, some age soiling, edgewear. Rules, rights names of Pastors of the churchn members - when and how admitted. 10 pgs, 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 The Brunswick Directory (Including topsham) An Alphabetical List of All Inhabitants with Residence and Occupation Vol. 1. 1917-18
Beverly Mass. Crowley & Lunt 1917 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good American History 
Co- partnerships, Corporations, Societies, Lodges, Buildings, Street etc. : A Street and House Guide Numerically Arranged for each Town and a Complete Classified Business Directory. Blue cloth/gilt, foldout map, advertisments front, rear boards, and throughout. 306 pgs, waterstains botom corners boards. mild rubbing. reference. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Brunswick Maine 1739.200 Years a Town. 1939
Brunswick Maine Town of Brunswick 1939 First Edition Decorative Paper Good American History 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Cover art by Gleason of Indian below fort, slight soiling covers, 80 pgs, many photographs, advertisments, songs, poems, families, data. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Chinese Stories for Juniors Complied from the Junior Missionary Friend
Boston Woman's Foreign Missionary Society Methodist Episcopal Church First Edition Pictorial Cover/soft Very Good Anthropology 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Chinese boy holding younger boy photo front cover. nd. c- 1900. 32 pgs, many b/w photographs, "The Cross Old Mother- In - Law" A Old Chinese Story by Edith G. Traver, "Why we Celebrate the Ching Ming Festival", "The School Kitchen" by Estie T. Boddy, "The Great Bell Temple", "On the River Min" by Ursula Tyler, ect. slight wear, small tear, Extremly rare OCLC lists 1 holding by this organization. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Sargent Locks and Hardware 1922
New Haven, Ct. Sargent & Co 1922 First Edition Cloth Fair Catalogue Catalog Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
762 pgs illustration. rear 1/5 of book pgs 690+ have water damage. Spine, boards and pages are rough. Rest of catalog is ok, illustration, specs, details, prices, front and rear endpages have illustration of plant in New Haven. Binding is tight. Good refererence. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Corbin Locks and Builders' Hardware Catalog No. 27
New Britain, Ct P. F. Corbin 1927 First Edition Cloth Very Good Catalogue Catalog 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Blue/orange cloth boards, some staining, no tears, binding tight. Engraved frontis of New Britian manufacturing plant. Fully illustrated, specs, data, prices, 486 pgs, thumb index, Laid in Change Sheet No. 1 and Comparative List Old Numbers with New Numbers in Our No. 27 Catalog. scarce copy of the successor of The American Hardware Corporation 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Pittsburgh in 1816
Pittsburgh, Pa. Carnegie Library 1916 First Edition, Ex-Library Cloth/paper Very Good American History Owner's Name
Library Rebound in cloth stiff paper, signed cover, engravings, frontis from sketch by Mrs. E. C. Gibson 76 pgs 100 th Anniversary of City Charter. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 The Book of Presbrey Leland Memorials 1929
New York Presbrey Leland Studios 1929 First Edition Decorative Paper Fine Slipcase Catalogue Catalog 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Presbrey Leland Studios Designers and Workers in Stone Memorials and Architectural Carvings. Grey slip box with tie. "How to Select A Memorial" Illustrated, photographs, data, 107 plates, Directory of Memorials by state.262 pgs, scarce first edition. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Austin - Healey 100-6 Owners Handbook May 1957
Birmingham England The Austin Motor Company Limited 1957 Decorative Cloth Very Good Automotive 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red leatherette hardcover, 74 pgs, illustrations of "100-six" convertable, data, specs, charts, driving instructions, regular attentions, ect. clean and orginal. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Milwaukee a Bright Spot 1906 Souvenir 33rd Anniversary and 10th Biennial Convention
Indianapolis Compliments of the Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen's Magazine 1906 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Americana 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Colorful cover art, string bound, slight soiled, many photographs, illustrations of Grand Executive Board, Grand Masters, ect. charts, data, buildings dowtown. scarce. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 With the Compliments of the Toyo Kisen Kaisha
Japan Toyo Kisen Kaisha First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Maritime Oblong 
Pretty colorful string bound booklet of shipping line illustrated with many photographs of Toyo Kisen Kaisha fleet and Mr. Soichiro Asano, tissue paper, many scenes of country side, and his estate, some foxing, minor stains, scarce. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 What's Cooking in Kodiak
Kodiak, Alaska Sponsored By the Officers Wives Club U. S. Naval Station 1960 First Edition Spiral Softcover Very Good Cook Book Virginia O'rourke Martha Bolling 
Blue/red cover art, back cover art shows bear with fish and kettle, nice illustrations throughout. 249 pgs Index, well done cookbook, scarce 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Carpentry and Building Vol.III No. 10 October, 1881
New York David Williams Co. 1881 First Edition Original Wraps Good Architecture Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Some wear and staining, a small chip 1-2 inches margin cover, Illustrations, vi . 181- 200 vii xii. advertisments. Dining room design competition results, articles, ect. early copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Carpentry and Building with Whicj is Incorporated the builders' Exchange Vol. Xxvi No. 2 February, 1904
New York David Williams Co. 1904 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Architecture Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Illustrated advertisements xii 33- 66 xvii- xxvi articles on building, tools, design, ect illutrations, clean copy. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Kodak Laboratory Chemicals Catalog No. 52
Rochester, N. Y. Eastman Kodak Company Laboratory and Research Products Division 1985 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Photography 
Illustrated 642 pgs order form slight wear. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Directory of the Clas of 1958, 59, 60, 61 Cornell University
Cornell University Ithaca, N. Y. Printed By the Sophomore Council 1958 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Education 
Cover art on '60 '61 by Mel Rose, photographs, info, stapled, ads, slight wear. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Merchant Vessels of the United States Thirty- First Annual List 1899 with the Official Numbers and Signal Letters Awarded Them By the Commissioner of Navigation,. Ect.
Washington Treasury Department, Bureau of Navigation 1899 First Edition Cloth Very Good Maritime 
Blue/gilt cloth very slight wear, Alphabetically arranged lists sailing, steam, iron and steel unrigged, government, vessels , Marine Hospital Service, Fish Commission, ect. 412 pgs. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Merchant Vessels of the United States, Twenty - Fourth Annual List, with the Official Numbers and Signal Letters Awarded Them By the Commissioner of Navigation, Ect.
Washington Treasury Department, Bureau of Navigation 1892 First Edition Cloth Very Good Maritime Owner's Name
Blue/gilt cloth, lists of yachts, sailing , steam, iron and steel, unrigged, and Navy vessels, color plates og Signals of International Code, Revenue Marine Service, ect. 448 pgs 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Journal of the Maine Senate Sixty - Seventh Legislature 1895
Augusta Me. Burleigh & Flynt Printers to the State 1895 First Edition Cloth/paper Very Good American History Owner's Name
Cloth spine, stiff paper boards, 762 pgs index, Maine reference 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Maine 1857. Thirty - Sixth legislature
Augusta Me. Stevens and Blaine, Printers to the State 1857 First Edition Cloth/paper Very Good American History 
Cloth spine, stiff paper boards, 551 pgs, index, slight wear, Maine reference 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Organic Chemical Bulletin
Rochester, N Y Research Laboratories of the Eastman Kodak Co. 1958 First Edition Soft cover Very Good Photography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
10 issues with articles, illustrations and references. Vols. 30 1958 # 2, V. 31 1959 # 3, V. 32 1960 # 1, V. 34 1962 #1, V. 34 1962 #3, V. 36 1964 #1, V. 40 1968 # 1, V. 42 1970 # 2, V. 44 1972 # 1, V. 45 1973 #3. Will sell separately for 7$ apiece. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Elwood
Indianapolis Elwood Pattern Works 1938 First Edition Very Good Photography 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Elwood Pattern Works - Manufacturers of Photographic Enlargers and Supplies Blue/silver covers, felt feel 74 pgs stapled, illustrations of Auto - Focus Enlarger, Aerial and Map Auto - Focus Enlarger, Sudio Enlarger ect.specs, parts, information, scarce. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Tourist Third Cabin to Europe
The Cunard and Anchor Lines 1928 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Maritime 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Color cover art deco, stamp of Cunard Travel Club front , b/w photos of cabins, decks, dining halls, sample menues, Cameronia and California featured, infromation on travel customs, pictures available. Rare 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 The Northern Traveller and Northern Tour, with the Routes to Springs, Niagara, & Quebec, and the Coal Mines of Pennsylvania, Also Tour of New England
New York Printed By J. & J. Harper 1830 Fourth Edition Revised and Extended Red Moroccan leather/ Marble Good Travel Geography 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Embellished with Thirty-two Copperplate Engravings Owner's Name
Red/gilt lettering, marbled boards, rubbed, hinges weak but holding, two title pages, engraved frontis of Congress Hall, Saratoga Springs by H. Walton del. Rawton Wright co. 444 pgs index. Maps of St. Lawrence from Montreal to Quebec, Hartford Ct to Middletown, 19 in all, engravings, scarce. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Stanley Tools for Carpenters and Mechanics Catalog No. 1929
New Britian Conn. The Stanley Rule & Level Plant the Stanley Works 1929 First Edition Original Stiff Paper Very Good Collectable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Grey/orange/black covers soiled, 1 inch tear title pg, frontis of 3 Stanley manufacturing plants, 202 pgs, full of illustrations, specs, prices, ect. Section 7 is in color, scarce. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Salt Journal of New England Culture Winter 1979
Kennebunk, Me Salt Inc. 1979 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Anthropology 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Many New England Articles, Island Woman, Cutting fish, Rockland Me. Laying a Keel, N. E. Country Sawmill ect.76 pgs, photos. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Diplomatic Fly-Sheets Vol. Vi. No. 265 to No. 280 from 22 January, 1889, to 11 February, 1891.
London "Diplomatic review" Office 1891 First Edition Ex Library Original Wraps Good History 
Index of titles, this includes only; no. 266-72, 274-75, 280. chips to edges, rear cover, library stamp, RARE OCLC lists 15 partial sets. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Regulations Governing the Meat Inspection of the United States Department of Agriculture Effective Nov. 1, 1922
Washington United States Department of Agriculture 1922 First Edition Ex Library Original Wraps Very Good American History Owners Name
And Amendments 1 to 15 Inclusive. 142 pgs Index Bureau of Animal Industry. clean tight copy. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Collected Poems James Joyce
New York The Viking Press 1946 First Edition Fourth Printing Cloth Very Good Good Politics Owner's Name
Orange cover art, b/w frontis. Includes: Chamber Music, Pomes Penyeach, Ecce Puer. Scarce in slightly worn with faded edges dusjacket, early printing. 64 pgs. 
Price: 76.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Western Scenes and Reminiscenes: Together with Thrilling Legends and Traditions of the Red Men of the Forest. to Which is Added Several Narratives of Adventures Among the Indians.
Buffallo, N. Y. Derby, Orton, & Mulligan 1853 First Edition Cloth Good Native American 
Hand- Colored frontis of "Torturing A Captive" engraving by N. Orr. Sc. N. Y. red cloth rebound, rear hinge loose but holding, some smudging title pg. foxing, full page engravings, 496 pgs. tight text. classic work with many narratives of Indian captivity. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Park & Pollard Co. Lay or Bust Year Book and Almanac 1920
Boston, Mass. The Park & Pollard Co. 1920 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Agriculture 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Color cover art of WWI soldier riding a chicken followed by marching chickens in parade holding signs other animals watching, planes flying, Illustrated articles, "We want the East to feed Itself" 66 pgs stapled, index ads, glossary, scarce 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Our Post-War Job in Rural New England
New England Telephone & Telegraph Company 1945 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Collectable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pretty green pictoral covers, illustrated, 12 pgs, stapled, describes the "What the Job Ahead Involves" Published between V-E day and V-J day ".we now look forward too." scarce. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Boston Yacht Club 1915
Boston Published By the Secretary 1915 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Maritime 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Green/gilt decorated boards/with flag. frontis photograph of Club House Hull. 208 pgs. Color Cap Ornaments and Buttons, Flags, Library Club House, rules, results, photos of many yacths, ect. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Moravian Pottery and Tile Works
Doylestown, Pa. 1986 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Crafts 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Black/white covers, illustrations, history of Moravian Pottery and Tile Works with listings of Tiles of the New World, - Thwe Bible in Tile- color illustrations -Mosaics, Musicians- Inkwells- Figures, ect. 20 pgs with laid in price list and order forms 1986, rear cover shows 2 fireplace mantles, quite scarce. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Pietro Annigon Nuova Collana Artisti Contemporanei
Edizioni S. T. E. T. Firenze 1947 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Art Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
700 printed- this is no. 277. Slight edge-wear, minor soiling cover, paste on art front cover, 16 pp. In Itailian. 16 plates, quite scarce. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Pietro Annigoni
Firenze Gonnelli Limited Edition Cloth/paper Very Good Art Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
# 0710 of 1000 printed 72 pgs. Nd c- 1936. Laid in color and black amd white plates. Cloth spine minor bumped. quite scarce. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Eastern Yacht Club 1890
Boston Published By the Club Secretary 1890 First Edition Cloth Very Good Maritime 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Owner's Name
Tan canvas/black circle engraving; many colored flags, lists of officers, members, events,lists of Eastern Yacht Club owned Sloops and Cutters, codes, meetings, ect, 120 pgs, tides charts, carce. 
Price: 96.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Spring Catalogue Season 1910 Boots, Shoes and Slippers Pilgrim Rubber Company
Boston Pilgrim Rubber Company 1910 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Catalogue Catalog 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Illustrated tan cover of Plymouth Rock scene. Illustration of Men's Oxfords Style 263 $2:00, full of styles, prices, sizes, ect. stapled 30 pgs. nice illustrations in red bordered pages. index, Quite scarce 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Cities of Palestine
T. Nelson and Sons 1870 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Travel Geography 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 
Green, gilt boards with colored litho of Bethany with "Cities of Palestine" in sky of scene, laid in and indented, slight foxing/rubbing to boards, tight. Contents. Jaffa, or Joppa Jerusaleum, Bethany, Bethlehem, Hebron, ect. 26 pgs. Handcolored plates, histories, descriptions, quite scarce. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 The Entertaining Naturalist - the New Entertaining Naturalist; Being Popular Descriptions of Quadrupeds, Birds, Fishes, Reptilies, and Insects: With Anecdotes of Animal Sagacity
London Partridge & Oakey Later Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Animals 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Publishers ads Partridge and Oakley iii, Engraved colored Mare and Foal by W. Monkhouse, litho, York, title page: The Enertaining Naturalist colored engraving: Young Cuckoo in Hedge Sparrows' Nest, G. Kershaw & son London, slight margin foxing, title page by Partridge & Oakley nd engraving of lion and boy at cave, contents, many engravings, 256 pgs. Brown/gilt elephant embossed cloth, gilt embossed spine. gilt edges, scare edition. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Diplomatic Fly-Sheets. Vol. V. - No. 227 to No. 264. From January, 1887, to 25 December, 1888
London Dipolmatic Review Office 1889 First Edition Ex Library Original Wraps Very Good History 
Published Monthly herin are only No. 231-234, 237-248, no. 253, 256-262, 264 in pencil. Index of titles, linbary stamp, a few edge chips, Rare OCLC lists 15 partial sets. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Bedford County Cemeteries
Bedford Pennsylvania Privately Printed First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Genealogy 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A home typed, stapled 12 page booklet with cover art by AKW. nd. listed. 1940s? Gives driving directions to local cemetaries and brief description. Includes Friend's Cove - southeast of Bedford, Cessna and "Dutch Corner", and south, quite scarce. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 1968 Register of Graduates and Former Cadets 1802 - 1968 of the United States Military Academy
The West Point Alumni Foundation Inc. 1968 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good-fair Military History 
838 pgs indexed, some water stains, soiling, ads. data, ect. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Turn o' the Tide Vol. 10, No. 5. July 31, 1928
Maine 1928 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Collectable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Green/black cover art by Ott Bauman, Local news of Kennebunkport, Kenebunk, Ogunquit, York, "What can we see but the "Board Highway?" by Kenneth L. Roberts, many ads, photographs, schedules, ect. 26 pgs scarce. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 The Travels and Surprising Adventures of Baron Munchausen
New York Worthington Co. 1886 Later Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Literature Owner's Name
blue/black/gilt enbossed boards, engraved frontis, Franklin Edition, minor rubbed, 283 pgs. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 The Lost Leader
Fleetway Library War Picture Library No 600 1970 Later Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Adventure 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Color cover art, carton illustrated, ad rear, stapled 66 pgs, scarce 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Engineered Low Cost Farm and Village Homes
Washington, D. C. National Homes Foundation 1941 First Edition Decorative Paper Fine Architecture 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Bluecover art of blueprints and drafting tool. Quarter- inch scale color working drawings, complete with specifications and material lists.floor plans. 24 pgs stapled. "The Case for Home Ownership"- Sources of Information on Plans, Building Materials, and Equipment with names and addresses. Very nice color art of homes. Scarce 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Yachting March, 1931 Vol. XLIX No. 3
Concord, N. H. Yachting, Inc 1931 First Edition Decorative Paper Good Maritime 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Owner's Name
Cover art by Charles Rosner has stains, spine wear, tear rear cover, ow internals fine. Advertisments, articles; "Around Cape Horn in the Bark "Abraham Rydberg" Part II - The Westerlies of the South Pacific by Ben Ames, Jr. results, designs, ect. scarce 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Crochet Lessons No. 9
Royal Society Crochet Books 1917 First Edition Pictorial Cover/soft Very Good Crafts 
Pictorial cover of girl and Parasol, beach set rear, stapled, 42 pgs, full page illustrations, instructions, plans, details, designs, ads rear, slight wear, scarce. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Divide and Conquer
Washington Office of War Information 1941 First Edition Decorative Paper Good Military History 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fitzpatrick 
Cover art of Hitler with noose in hand behind man who looks afraid. About 1 inch strip on right side missing taking the "er" down to part of noose, about 7 inches, ow/ no tears, minor wear, soiling. Illustrated, propaganda outlining Hitler's threat to America, 16 stapled pages with list of sources rear. Quit scarce. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Rolls Royce Directory and Register 1967/68
Rolls Royce owner' Club 1967 First Edition Original Stiff Paper Very Good Automotive 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Owner's Name
Tan covers with red lettering and green stamp front and rear, some slight soiling, small teat at spine. Chassis and engine numbers, lists by state, specs, data. 362 pgs. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Shiga Prefegture
Japan Shiga Prefectural Government 1946 First Edition Original Wraps Good Travel Geography 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Tan rice paper covers with some stains. Contents, foldout map of Shiga Pref. color art of Otsue. foxing, photographs, history , temples, shrines, ect. 74 pgs. quite scarce. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Argentina Uruguay Chile
Woman's Division of Christian Service Board of Missions the Methodist Church 1958 First Edition Original Wraps Fine Travel Geography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red covers, 24 pgs. stapled. Photographs, maps, description of Missionary work by Methodist Church. scarce copy. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Destination South Pacific Sales Guide Australia New Zealand Fiji Tahiti Samoa Islands Ect. 1967
1967 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Travel Geography 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Yellow/black covers, with Offical Sources of South Pacific Tourist Information on rear, no publisher listed, or place, seems to be sponsered by the airlines. Many, many b/w photographs, maps, data, on the islands, and customs, climate, where to stay and to see, ect. 96 pgs. includes New Caledonia Papua, New Guinea, Tonga, Rarotonga, New Hebrides, index, quite scarce. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Field Fortifications Fm 5-15
Washington Department of the Army 1965 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Military History 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Signed by Author
Yellow paper covers slight soiled, have # 's marked - stamp of library title page, no tears, tight, Ilustrated, foldout charts, 312 pgs, index 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 New Hero Comics January 1951 No. 64
New York Famous Funnies 1951 First Edition Decorative Paper Good Comics 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Color cover art of rescue by Joseph Zappulla "Herin are Stories of Truly Heroic Men and Women chosen by this publication for their daring actions in hazardous tasks" Color ad rear for Famous Funnies Patterns scarce copy of "Hero" comics, slight edgewear and creased covers, coloful and inspiring stories. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Maintenance of Concrete Pavements
Portland Cement Asociation 1930 First Edition Pictorial Cover/soft Very Good Construction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pictorial cover, ad rear, 16 pgs. stapled, many photographs of maintainence work, illustrations, interesting look at 1920's road work. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments and the Apocrypha in the Authorized King James Version
New York Hawthorn Books First Thus Full-Leather Very Good Slipcase Religion 56 Full Color Illustrations Owner's Name
The Heirloom Bible on slipcase plate. Family register has names recorded ow/ clean. Full gilt edges, 24 Caret Gold Stamping, Section on Bible in Art, Concordance and Index. Slipcase has minor wear. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Maine State Police History and Functions Offical Document
Maine Maine State Police 1978 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good American History 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Blue covers, 18 pgs stapled, covers various duties, and divisions, scarce. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Stories of Phippsburg, Maine from the Files of the Phippsburg Historical Society The Way it Was Volume III
Phippsburg Historical Society 1985 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good American History Biography 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Preface by Ada M. Haggett, editor of Phippsburg Observer. 170 pgs, blue paper covers, stapled, map 21 stories, poems, recollections, scarce. 500 copies printed, "Fishing on the Kennebec" and "The Stage Coach" by Thomas L. Totman, essays from Observer. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Huogui
7501412030 First Edition Trade Paperback Asian Studies 
Cover art of seductive women on fan bed, red decorated, In Chinese, 332 pgs. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 National Society Daughters of the British Empire in the United States 1978 Year Book
Privately Printed 1978 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Non-fiction 
Red covers, Photograph of Mrs. Peter Jay, Honorary National President, 132 pgs, minutes of meetings, addresses, ect, scarce copy 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 The Youth's Companion 1881 Janurary, 6 Number 1. Volumes LIV thru December 29, 1881 No. 52 + Jan. 5, 1888 No. 1 w/ Supplement - March 15, No. 11
Perry Mason & Co 1881 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Americana Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall 
Rebound in black cloth/ gilt lettering spine, leather headbands, new endpages, marbled boards, mild foxing. Complete 1881 with 1888 added rear for some reason. Full of engravings, advertisments, article, including The Pocket Rifle" by J. T. Trowbridge, in 16 chapters. Early Americana 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Good Morning Stories and Pictures Little Sunbeam Series
Boston DeWolf & Fiske Co. First Edition Cloth w/colorpaste-on Very Good Children's 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Color full page paste-on of three children in nightgowns in palor. Red/gold design, very minor edgewear. Color frontispiece; My Pussy illustration on title page, O' You Lazy Boy! Contains Beepo the donkee, Toddie Lights A Match, A Visit to the Indians, by L. A. France, A Queer Horse, by Uncle Felix, A Christmas Tree in the Indian Territory, by Mary N Prescott, poems, Moving Day by Mrs. D. P. Sanford, ect. Illustrated with engravings, nd.c 1880 Very Rare, Very Handsome copy 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Steuben Glass Christmas 1965
New York 1965 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Catalogue Catalog 
Red covers, 48 pgs, stapled, b/w plates, color plates, prices 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 New England Magazine an Illustrated Monthly September 1904 - February 1905 New Series, Volume 31 XXXI
Boston America Company Publishers 1905 First Edition Leather/cloth Very Good Americana 
Black leather spine/gilt lettering, 6 volumes bound. Many b/w photographs, articles, poems. "Rockland, Rockport and Camden" Maine, by Mary Stoyell Stimpson, 744 pgs, interesting Americana and internation topics; "Peculiar Traits of Russian Character" by Sigmund Krausz. "The Copley Society of Boston" by Jean N. Oliver, some dampstaing, boards have some edgewear, small chip top spine. scarce copy. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Scientific American December 16, 1905 Vol. XCII No. 25
New York Munn and Company 1905 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Science Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Cover Art By C H E Knight-Smith 
Color cover art of Zepplin over New York Harbor, rear cover color ad for Waterman's Ideal Fountain Pen, small chip top. B/w [hotographs, illustrations from science around the world. Index of Inventions for which Patents were issued week ending Dec. 5, 1905, "Oil Fields of the West" article w/ photographs of rigs and tank building, "Novelties at the Parisian Toy Show" w/ photos, "The Koryaks of Siberia and their Great Whale Festival" w/ photos ect. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Illustrated Catalog of a Choice and Valuable Collection of Firearms and Edged Weapons Sold at Auction Dec. 5, 1922 No. 259
New York The Walpole Galleries 1922 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Catalogue 
Blue covers slight soiled, stapled, illustrated b/w photographs, frontis of weapons, descrptions of each lot. 225 listed. bid sheet. many rare rifles, pistols, swords, ect. shown. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Fire Arms Edged Weapons, Pole Arms, Armor, Ect. a Collection from Germany the Walpole Galleries Sale May 29, 1925 No. 365
New York The Walpole Galleries 1925 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Collectable 
Edged Weapons, Recent Body Armour, Helments, Pole-Arms Containing among the many unusually fine examples of various mechanism Original Chase (Dreyse) Needle -Gun; Paterson_Colt Revolving Rifle; Silver mounted Pocket "Highlander"; handsome Dueling Pairs, ect.Illustrated B/w plates on front cover and throughout, 533 items listed, 52 pgs stapled, some soiling covers, a diverse internation collection described as listed. scarce. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Ancient Edged Weapons Pistols, Guns, Cross-Bow, Etc. Mainly the Property of Dr. Aladar Von Kovach of Hungary, a Well Known Collector, The Walpole Galleries July 12, 1923 No. 287 Part One.
The Walpole Galleries 1923 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Collectable 
Over 1/3 of the catalogue Illustrated with b/w plates, 312 listed items, 48 pgs. Hawken Sporting Rifle; Italian Cross Bow, Dirk and Knife Pistols; Itian Flint Lock Hunting Side Arm;French Weapons including a Double Action Pin-Fire Revolver, Inlaid french PistolExperimental Saloon Pistols, Persian Flintlock; All metal Miguelet Lock Duelling Arquebusques; Albvainian Yataghan Mounted in Silver, Indian + Malay Beheading Swords, Persian Dirk, Lady's Daggers Suit Japanese Armour, two Cromwellian Lobster- style Helments, ect. very scace OCLC shows no holdings. 
Price: 220.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Ed Agramonte Inc, Guns Catalogue No. Two
Yonkers, N. Y. Ed Agramonte, Inc 1953 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Catalogue 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Engraved cover, Buy Sell Trade, map rear cover, illustrated b/w plates and drawings, prices, ammo, etc. 66 pgs stapled, scarce. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 A Feast of Stories
New York Mcloughlin Bros First Edition Decorative Paper Good Childrens 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Many Engravings Some Full Page. Owner's Name
Favorite Series. Includes "The Mowers Song" by Mary Howit, which may be "Barley Mowers Song" by Elizabeth Barret Browning, it has an engraving of men and women in a field of barley mowing and begins: "Bar-ley mowers here we stand." also "Lou's Mishap", which has tear across engraving of port scene, "Jack and Will", "The Canary", "The Picnic", "Al Little Story", "A Nursery Song" (Author of Sleepy Forest" Color front cover of girl riding boy horsey style while holding spoon, flowers, some edgewear, yellowing to pages, cloth spine has been re-enforced with sewing. Quite rare, nd. c- 1890 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Glimpses of Camden on the Coast of Maine
Newtonville, Mass John R. Prescott 1916 First Edition Pictorial Cover/soft Very Good Photography Oblong 250 Illustrations 
Pretty color paste-on cover, b/w photographs, maps, How to Reach Camden, Information for Intending Vistors to Camden, Information for Summer Residents and Visitors: Real Estate. 128 pgs. The photographs in this book were mostly from the Potter Studio, Camden, E. A. Champney, Rockland, George N. Harden, Rockland, and Will L. Hall, Camden. Scruplous care has been taken to have every one of the 260 views shown in the foregoing pages exactley what it states it to be, making the book absolutely reliable in this respect. Scarce copy, in nice condition save a few minor dampstains to covers. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Guide to the Palace and Abbey of Holyrood with Catalouge of Potraits and Paintings
Edinburgh Robert M' Bean Keeper of the Chapel Royal First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Architecture Art 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Engraved frontis of Palace, history, engravings, 94 pgs, a few pencil notes rear. Scarce history 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Some Things the Germans Have Done for the United States. What Have the English Done for Us?
First Edition Original Wraps Very Good American History 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Four page folded stiff paper nd c- 1915. Information/propaganda 10 things we have the Germans to thank for vs British treatment of its former colony, Back cover is poem: "Ireland will be free when the English speak dutch" scarce. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Vibration a Better Method of Placing Concrete
Chicago Portland Cement Association 1936 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Construction 
32 pgs stapled, bibliography, many b/w photgraphs, blue/tan covers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Residential Structural Design Guide A State of the Art Engineering Resource for Light Frame Homes, Apartments, and Townhouses 2000
Upper Marlboro, Maryland NAHB Reasearch center, Inc 2000 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Engineering 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Prepared for U. S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Office of Policy Development and Research Washington, DC Contract H-21065ca and National Assoc. of Home Builders Housing Affordability Through Design Efficiency Program. Illustrated 7 Chapters, Appendix A-B Rare copy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 European War 1914-5 Resolutions of Protest, Official Correspondence and Other Data Relating to the Destruction of Historic Monuments During the War (Revised to 1st May, 1915)
Westerham Kent England Hooker Brothers Printers 1915 First Edition Original Wraps Good History 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Introduction Articles, Extracts - Destruction of Historical Monuments in Europe 1914 -15 Chronological Sequence of Events 32 pgs. with laid in broadside - An Appeal Without Precedent to post on Historical Buildings. Very scarce OCLC lists11 copies held. some spine wear, foxing. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 A. S. Morss Co. Manufacturers and Jobbers of Marine Hardware Boat builders' Supplies Motor Boat Fittings, Edge Tools Ship and Yacht Supplies
Boston, Mass. A. S. Morss Co. First Edition Cloth/paper Good Maritime 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Blue cloth w/ decorated blue/green paper boards showing soiling creases of years of use. No tears, binding tight. Full of maritime engraved ads, descriptions, specs, prices, detailed, showing lanterns, clothing, parts for the yacht. ect. nd. c- 1910, scarce, 440 pgs ,index. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 A. S. Morss Co. Manufacturers and Jobbers of Marine Hardware, Boat Builders, Yachts, Motor Boat Fittings, Edge Tools, and Supplies.
Boston A. S. Morss Co. 1913 First Edition Cloth/paper Very Good Maritime 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Blue/green decorated covers, are creased from use, named on top blacked out. 440 pgs, of engravings with descriptions, specs, prices, everything from Tackle Blocks, to White Duck Yacht Clothing. Discount List Issued as a Supplement to our 1913 Catalog, 18 pgs. scarce copy. binding tight , no trears. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Decorative Ensembles to Crochet No. 125
The Spool Cotton Co. 1938 Third Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Crafts 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pink cover art by Henry Stahlhut. 32 pgs stapled, illustrated patterns, living room sets, designs. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Edgings No 182
The Spool Cotton Co. 1942 Second Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Crafts 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Blue/white paper stapled, 24 pgs, Clark's O.N.T. Mercerized CRochet Cotton b/w photgraphs.designs. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Smart Chair Sets No 161
The Spool Cotton Co. 1941 Third Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Crafts 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Green/white photgraphic cover of chair with doilies. 24 pgs ,stapled, illustrations of patterns, designs furniture, sizes, ect 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Log of the Airship Evangel Around the World with Northern Baptists
New York Board of Missionary Cooperation of the Northern Baptist Convention 1926 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Religious 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red/black tan illustrated covers showing airship floating by Statue of Liberty on front and Elephant in India on rear. Foild out map, with day by day log of trip showing many rare b/w photgraphs of areas covered. stapled, quite scarce. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 The Californian a Western Monthly Magazine Janurary - June, 1881. Vol III. 3
San Francisco The California Publishing Co. 1881 First Edition, Ex-Library Leather/cloth Very Good Americana Owner's Bookplate
Red/gilt leather spine, split along edges, holding, text block tight, slight edgewear. 580 pgs. Major western literary magazine featuring the writings of Octave Thanet, John C. Barrows, A. M. Morce, et all and poetry of Yda Addis, Chas. H. Phelps, Henrietta R. Eliot, et al. Contents listed alphabeticly, quite scarce OCLC lists 5 holdings. 
Price: 280.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Handy Hints a Valuable and Useful Compliation of Tried and Famous Household Cooking Receipts
Boston, Mass. Theodore Metcalf Co. 1896 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Cook Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red/orange covers art, ads rear : For Over Sixty Years the name "Metcalf" has stood ect. Full of medical or snake oil type ads, as well as receipes. Dainties for the Sick Room - Poison Antidotes - Table Etiquette, Etc. Suggestions for the Table. 144 pgs. Index. Three Stores, Metcalf's Coca Wine advertisment front inside cover, Very Rare. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 The Massachusetts Sabbath School Hymn Book Second Edition
Boston Massachusetts Sabbath School Society 1845 Second Edition Cloth/paper Very Good Religious 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Owner's Name
Compiled for the Mass. S. S. Society and Revised by the Comittee of Publication. Copyright by Christopher C. Dean 1843. Quite scarce OCLC lists 3 holdings. Index of First Lines, Index of Subjects, Advertisment facing pg. also rear cover, 160 pgs. Doxologies. Pencil markings fep, foxing, slight edgwear, binding tight, square, Hymns numbered. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@opendoorbooks.us
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie