|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
801 |
Rostand Marine Hardware Catalog No. 9 Milford, Conn The Rostand Mfg. Co. First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Catalogue Catalog 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Decorative covers, yellow/blus tan porthole ship engraving, slight wear,small tear spine. 132 pgs illustrations, specs, prices, index. nd c 1910. slight foxing, a few scattered pencil marks. scarce. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Brown's Comprehensive Nautical Almanac Harbour & Dock Guide & Advertiser and Daily Tide Tables for 1900 Glasgow, James Brown & Son 1900 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Maritime 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Containing a full digest of the Astronomical and other Phenomena required for the purpose of Navigation: Abstract Log and Chronometer Rate Journal, Complete List of Lights, Fog Signals, Beacons, and Buoys on the Coast of the U. K., With Lights and Fog Signals in the Baltic and North Sea Light Signals and Funnel Marks of the Principal Ocean Steamship Companies, ect engraved advertisments front past on and throughout the 354 pages, foldout color chart of Port Talbot Docks Port Talbot Railways, foldout color Plan Shewing the Docks and Railways of the Alexandra (Newport & South Wales) Docks and Railway Co. Newport, Mon. 1899 ect. some soiling, no tears, tight. Quite scarce OCLC list only a 1894 edition. Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Sears Midsummer Sale 1949 Boston Sears Roebuck and Co. 1949 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Catalogue Catalog 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Coloful covers, slight soiled, 303 pgs, no tears. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Motorola Television Service Manual TS-118 Chicago Motorola Inc. 1950 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Electronics 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrartions front of models, with Chassis Models Chart. Diagrams, specs, data, 24 pgs 3 ring holder holes, small chip corner, scarce. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Radcliff College Songs Cambridge Radcliffe Student Government Association 1923 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Music Preface by Mary L. Olmstead. red/gilt ads front, rear, 64pgs. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Radcliffe College Bost and New York H. B. Humphrey Co. 1913 First Edition Cloth/paper Very Good Education John Albert Seaford Many illustrations of Ivy League colleges. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
The Pittsburgh Reduction Company Manufacturers of Aluminum Pittsburgh, Pa. Pittsburgh Reduction Company 1897 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Business 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Owner's Bookplate Blue cloth/silver lettering - table copy for reference, paste-on front. ".under the patents of Charles M. Hall. Aluminum and aluminum alloys in the form of ingots, castings, bars, plates, sheets, tubes, wire and all forms of structural shapes. Alfred E. Hunt President, foldout illustration of Niagara Falls showingf the upper and lower works of the plant. 266 pgs, index, specifications, charts, tables, useful information, paste-on "Buzzer Signals" rear end page. scarce, clean. Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
The Brunswick Directory (Including topsham) An Alphabetical List of All Inhabitants with Residence and Occupation Vol. 1. 1917-18 Beverly Mass. Crowley & Lunt 1917 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good American History Co- partnerships, Corporations, Societies, Lodges, Buildings, Street etc. : A Street and House Guide Numerically Arranged for each Town and a Complete Classified Business Directory. Blue cloth/gilt, foldout map, advertisments front, rear boards, and throughout. 306 pgs, waterstains botom corners boards. mild rubbing. reference. Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Brunswick Maine 1739.200 Years a Town. 1939 Brunswick Maine Town of Brunswick 1939 First Edition Decorative Paper Good American History 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cover art by Gleason of Indian below fort, slight soiling covers, 80 pgs, many photographs, advertisments, songs, poems, families, data. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Chinese Stories for Juniors Complied from the Junior Missionary Friend Boston Woman's Foreign Missionary Society Methodist Episcopal Church First Edition Pictorial Cover/soft Very Good Anthropology 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Chinese boy holding younger boy photo front cover. nd. c- 1900. 32 pgs, many b/w photographs, "The Cross Old Mother- In - Law" A Old Chinese Story by Edith G. Traver, "Why we Celebrate the Ching Ming Festival", "The School Kitchen" by Estie T. Boddy, "The Great Bell Temple", "On the River Min" by Ursula Tyler, ect. slight wear, small tear, Extremly rare OCLC lists 1 holding by this organization. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Sargent Locks and Hardware 1922 New Haven, Ct. Sargent & Co 1922 First Edition Cloth Fair Catalogue Catalog Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 762 pgs illustration. rear 1/5 of book pgs 690+ have water damage. Spine, boards and pages are rough. Rest of catalog is ok, illustration, specs, details, prices, front and rear endpages have illustration of plant in New Haven. Binding is tight. Good refererence. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Corbin Locks and Builders' Hardware Catalog No. 27 New Britain, Ct P. F. Corbin 1927 First Edition Cloth Very Good Catalogue Catalog 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Blue/orange cloth boards, some staining, no tears, binding tight. Engraved frontis of New Britian manufacturing plant. Fully illustrated, specs, data, prices, 486 pgs, thumb index, Laid in Change Sheet No. 1 and Comparative List Old Numbers with New Numbers in Our No. 27 Catalog. scarce copy of the successor of The American Hardware Corporation Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Pittsburgh in 1816 Pittsburgh, Pa. Carnegie Library 1916 First Edition, Ex-Library Cloth/paper Very Good American History Owner's Name Library Rebound in cloth stiff paper, signed cover, engravings, frontis from sketch by Mrs. E. C. Gibson 76 pgs 100 th Anniversary of City Charter. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
The Book of Presbrey Leland Memorials 1929 New York Presbrey Leland Studios 1929 First Edition Decorative Paper Fine Slipcase Catalogue Catalog 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Presbrey Leland Studios Designers and Workers in Stone Memorials and Architectural Carvings. Grey slip box with tie. "How to Select A Memorial" Illustrated, photographs, data, 107 plates, Directory of Memorials by state.262 pgs, scarce first edition. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Austin - Healey 100-6 Owners Handbook May 1957 Birmingham England The Austin Motor Company Limited 1957 Decorative Cloth Very Good Automotive 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red leatherette hardcover, 74 pgs, illustrations of "100-six" convertable, data, specs, charts, driving instructions, regular attentions, ect. clean and orginal. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
With the Compliments of the Toyo Kisen Kaisha Japan Toyo Kisen Kaisha First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Maritime Oblong Pretty colorful string bound booklet of shipping line illustrated with many photographs of Toyo Kisen Kaisha fleet and Mr. Soichiro Asano, tissue paper, many scenes of country side, and his estate, some foxing, minor stains, scarce. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
What's Cooking in Kodiak Kodiak, Alaska Sponsored By the Officers Wives Club U. S. Naval Station 1960 First Edition Spiral Softcover Very Good Cook Book Virginia O'rourke Martha Bolling Blue/red cover art, back cover art shows bear with fish and kettle, nice illustrations throughout. 249 pgs Index, well done cookbook, scarce Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Carpentry and Building Vol.III No. 10 October, 1881 New York David Williams Co. 1881 First Edition Original Wraps Good Architecture Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Some wear and staining, a small chip 1-2 inches margin cover, Illustrations, vi . 181- 200 vii xii. advertisments. Dining room design competition results, articles, ect. early copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Merchant Vessels of the United States Thirty- First Annual List 1899 with the Official Numbers and Signal Letters Awarded Them By the Commissioner of Navigation,. Ect. Washington Treasury Department, Bureau of Navigation 1899 First Edition Cloth Very Good Maritime Blue/gilt cloth very slight wear, Alphabetically arranged lists sailing, steam, iron and steel unrigged, government, vessels , Marine Hospital Service, Fish Commission, ect. 412 pgs. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Merchant Vessels of the United States, Twenty - Fourth Annual List, with the Official Numbers and Signal Letters Awarded Them By the Commissioner of Navigation, Ect. Washington Treasury Department, Bureau of Navigation 1892 First Edition Cloth Very Good Maritime Owner's Name Blue/gilt cloth, lists of yachts, sailing , steam, iron and steel, unrigged, and Navy vessels, color plates og Signals of International Code, Revenue Marine Service, ect. 448 pgs Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Organic Chemical Bulletin Rochester, N Y Research Laboratories of the Eastman Kodak Co. 1958 First Edition Soft cover Very Good Photography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 10 issues with articles, illustrations and references. Vols. 30 1958 # 2, V. 31 1959 # 3, V. 32 1960 # 1, V. 34 1962 #1, V. 34 1962 #3, V. 36 1964 #1, V. 40 1968 # 1, V. 42 1970 # 2, V. 44 1972 # 1, V. 45 1973 #3. Will sell separately for 7$ apiece. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Elwood Indianapolis Elwood Pattern Works 1938 First Edition Very Good Photography 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Elwood Pattern Works - Manufacturers of Photographic Enlargers and Supplies Blue/silver covers, felt feel 74 pgs stapled, illustrations of Auto - Focus Enlarger, Aerial and Map Auto - Focus Enlarger, Sudio Enlarger ect.specs, parts, information, scarce. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Tourist Third Cabin to Europe The Cunard and Anchor Lines 1928 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Maritime 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Color cover art deco, stamp of Cunard Travel Club front , b/w photos of cabins, decks, dining halls, sample menues, Cameronia and California featured, infromation on travel customs, pictures available. Rare Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
The Northern Traveller and Northern Tour, with the Routes to Springs, Niagara, & Quebec, and the Coal Mines of Pennsylvania, Also Tour of New England New York Printed By J. & J. Harper 1830 Fourth Edition Revised and Extended Red Moroccan leather/ Marble Good Travel Geography 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Embellished with Thirty-two Copperplate Engravings Owner's Name Red/gilt lettering, marbled boards, rubbed, hinges weak but holding, two title pages, engraved frontis of Congress Hall, Saratoga Springs by H. Walton del. Rawton Wright co. 444 pgs index. Maps of St. Lawrence from Montreal to Quebec, Hartford Ct to Middletown, 19 in all, engravings, scarce. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Stanley Tools for Carpenters and Mechanics Catalog No. 1929 New Britian Conn. The Stanley Rule & Level Plant the Stanley Works 1929 First Edition Original Stiff Paper Very Good Collectable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Grey/orange/black covers soiled, 1 inch tear title pg, frontis of 3 Stanley manufacturing plants, 202 pgs, full of illustrations, specs, prices, ect. Section 7 is in color, scarce. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Collected Poems James Joyce New York The Viking Press 1946 First Edition Fourth Printing Cloth Very Good Good Politics Owner's Name Orange cover art, b/w frontis. Includes: Chamber Music, Pomes Penyeach, Ecce Puer. Scarce in slightly worn with faded edges dusjacket, early printing. 64 pgs. Price:
76.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Park & Pollard Co. Lay or Bust Year Book and Almanac 1920 Boston, Mass. The Park & Pollard Co. 1920 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Agriculture 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Color cover art of WWI soldier riding a chicken followed by marching chickens in parade holding signs other animals watching, planes flying, Illustrated articles, "We want the East to feed Itself" 66 pgs stapled, index ads, glossary, scarce Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Our Post-War Job in Rural New England New England Telephone & Telegraph Company 1945 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Collectable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pretty green pictoral covers, illustrated, 12 pgs, stapled, describes the "What the Job Ahead Involves" Published between V-E day and V-J day ".we now look forward too." scarce. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Boston Yacht Club 1915 Boston Published By the Secretary 1915 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Maritime 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Green/gilt decorated boards/with flag. frontis photograph of Club House Hull. 208 pgs. Color Cap Ornaments and Buttons, Flags, Library Club House, rules, results, photos of many yacths, ect. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Moravian Pottery and Tile Works Doylestown, Pa. 1986 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Crafts 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Black/white covers, illustrations, history of Moravian Pottery and Tile Works with listings of Tiles of the New World, - Thwe Bible in Tile- color illustrations -Mosaics, Musicians- Inkwells- Figures, ect. 20 pgs with laid in price list and order forms 1986, rear cover shows 2 fireplace mantles, quite scarce. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Pietro Annigoni Firenze Gonnelli Limited Edition Cloth/paper Very Good Art Folio - over 12" - 15" tall # 0710 of 1000 printed 72 pgs. Nd c- 1936. Laid in color and black amd white plates. Cloth spine minor bumped. quite scarce. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Eastern Yacht Club 1890 Boston Published By the Club Secretary 1890 First Edition Cloth Very Good Maritime 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Owner's Name Tan canvas/black circle engraving; many colored flags, lists of officers, members, events,lists of Eastern Yacht Club owned Sloops and Cutters, codes, meetings, ect, 120 pgs, tides charts, carce. Price:
96.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Cities of Palestine T. Nelson and Sons 1870 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Travel Geography 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall Green, gilt boards with colored litho of Bethany with "Cities of Palestine" in sky of scene, laid in and indented, slight foxing/rubbing to boards, tight. Contents. Jaffa, or Joppa Jerusaleum, Bethany, Bethlehem, Hebron, ect. 26 pgs. Handcolored plates, histories, descriptions, quite scarce. Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
The Entertaining Naturalist - the New Entertaining Naturalist; Being Popular Descriptions of Quadrupeds, Birds, Fishes, Reptilies, and Insects: With Anecdotes of Animal Sagacity London Partridge & Oakey Later Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Animals 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Publishers ads Partridge and Oakley iii, Engraved colored Mare and Foal by W. Monkhouse, litho, York, title page: The Enertaining Naturalist colored engraving: Young Cuckoo in Hedge Sparrows' Nest, G. Kershaw & son London, slight margin foxing, title page by Partridge & Oakley nd engraving of lion and boy at cave, contents, many engravings, 256 pgs. Brown/gilt elephant embossed cloth, gilt embossed spine. gilt edges, scare edition. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Diplomatic Fly-Sheets. Vol. V. - No. 227 to No. 264. From January, 1887, to 25 December, 1888 London Dipolmatic Review Office 1889 First Edition Ex Library Original Wraps Very Good History Published Monthly herin are only No. 231-234, 237-248, no. 253, 256-262, 264 in pencil. Index of titles, linbary stamp, a few edge chips, Rare OCLC lists 15 partial sets. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Bedford County Cemeteries Bedford Pennsylvania Privately Printed First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Genealogy 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A home typed, stapled 12 page booklet with cover art by AKW. nd. listed. 1940s? Gives driving directions to local cemetaries and brief description. Includes Friend's Cove - southeast of Bedford, Cessna and "Dutch Corner", and south, quite scarce. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Turn o' the Tide Vol. 10, No. 5. July 31, 1928 Maine 1928 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Collectable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Green/black cover art by Ott Bauman, Local news of Kennebunkport, Kenebunk, Ogunquit, York, "What can we see but the "Board Highway?" by Kenneth L. Roberts, many ads, photographs, schedules, ect. 26 pgs scarce. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
The Lost Leader Fleetway Library War Picture Library No 600 1970 Later Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Adventure 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Color cover art, carton illustrated, ad rear, stapled 66 pgs, scarce Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Engineered Low Cost Farm and Village Homes Washington, D. C. National Homes Foundation 1941 First Edition Decorative Paper Fine Architecture 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bluecover art of blueprints and drafting tool. Quarter- inch scale color working drawings, complete with specifications and material lists.floor plans. 24 pgs stapled. "The Case for Home Ownership"- Sources of Information on Plans, Building Materials, and Equipment with names and addresses. Very nice color art of homes. Scarce Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Yachting March, 1931 Vol. XLIX No. 3 Concord, N. H. Yachting, Inc 1931 First Edition Decorative Paper Good Maritime 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Owner's Name Cover art by Charles Rosner has stains, spine wear, tear rear cover, ow internals fine. Advertisments, articles; "Around Cape Horn in the Bark "Abraham Rydberg" Part II - The Westerlies of the South Pacific by Ben Ames, Jr. results, designs, ect. scarce Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Crochet Lessons No. 9 Royal Society Crochet Books 1917 First Edition Pictorial Cover/soft Very Good Crafts Pictorial cover of girl and Parasol, beach set rear, stapled, 42 pgs, full page illustrations, instructions, plans, details, designs, ads rear, slight wear, scarce. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Divide and Conquer Washington Office of War Information 1941 First Edition Decorative Paper Good Military History 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fitzpatrick Cover art of Hitler with noose in hand behind man who looks afraid. About 1 inch strip on right side missing taking the "er" down to part of noose, about 7 inches, ow/ no tears, minor wear, soiling. Illustrated, propaganda outlining Hitler's threat to America, 16 stapled pages with list of sources rear. Quit scarce. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Rolls Royce Directory and Register 1967/68 Rolls Royce owner' Club 1967 First Edition Original Stiff Paper Very Good Automotive 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Owner's Name Tan covers with red lettering and green stamp front and rear, some slight soiling, small teat at spine. Chassis and engine numbers, lists by state, specs, data. 362 pgs. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Shiga Prefegture Japan Shiga Prefectural Government 1946 First Edition Original Wraps Good Travel Geography 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tan rice paper covers with some stains. Contents, foldout map of Shiga Pref. color art of Otsue. foxing, photographs, history , temples, shrines, ect. 74 pgs. quite scarce. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Argentina Uruguay Chile Woman's Division of Christian Service Board of Missions the Methodist Church 1958 First Edition Original Wraps Fine Travel Geography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red covers, 24 pgs. stapled. Photographs, maps, description of Missionary work by Methodist Church. scarce copy. Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Destination South Pacific Sales Guide Australia New Zealand Fiji Tahiti Samoa Islands Ect. 1967 1967 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Travel Geography 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Yellow/black covers, with Offical Sources of South Pacific Tourist Information on rear, no publisher listed, or place, seems to be sponsered by the airlines. Many, many b/w photographs, maps, data, on the islands, and customs, climate, where to stay and to see, ect. 96 pgs. includes New Caledonia Papua, New Guinea, Tonga, Rarotonga, New Hebrides, index, quite scarce. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Field Fortifications Fm 5-15 Washington Department of the Army 1965 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Military History 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Signed by Author Yellow paper covers slight soiled, have # 's marked - stamp of library title page, no tears, tight, Ilustrated, foldout charts, 312 pgs, index Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
New Hero Comics January 1951 No. 64 New York Famous Funnies 1951 First Edition Decorative Paper Good Comics 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Color cover art of rescue by Joseph Zappulla "Herin are Stories of Truly Heroic Men and Women chosen by this publication for their daring actions in hazardous tasks" Color ad rear for Famous Funnies Patterns scarce copy of "Hero" comics, slight edgewear and creased covers, coloful and inspiring stories. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Maintenance of Concrete Pavements Portland Cement Asociation 1930 First Edition Pictorial Cover/soft Very Good Construction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial cover, ad rear, 16 pgs. stapled, many photographs of maintainence work, illustrations, interesting look at 1920's road work. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Stories of Phippsburg, Maine from the Files of the Phippsburg Historical Society The Way it Was Volume III Phippsburg Historical Society 1985 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good American History Biography 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Preface by Ada M. Haggett, editor of Phippsburg Observer. 170 pgs, blue paper covers, stapled, map 21 stories, poems, recollections, scarce. 500 copies printed, "Fishing on the Kennebec" and "The Stage Coach" by Thomas L. Totman, essays from Observer. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Huogui 7501412030 First Edition Trade Paperback Asian Studies Cover art of seductive women on fan bed, red decorated, In Chinese, 332 pgs. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
The Youth's Companion 1881 Janurary, 6 Number 1. Volumes LIV thru December 29, 1881 No. 52 + Jan. 5, 1888 No. 1 w/ Supplement - March 15, No. 11 Perry Mason & Co 1881 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Americana Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Rebound in black cloth/ gilt lettering spine, leather headbands, new endpages, marbled boards, mild foxing. Complete 1881 with 1888 added rear for some reason. Full of engravings, advertisments, article, including The Pocket Rifle" by J. T. Trowbridge, in 16 chapters. Early Americana Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Good Morning Stories and Pictures Little Sunbeam Series Boston DeWolf & Fiske Co. First Edition Cloth w/colorpaste-on Very Good Children's 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Color full page paste-on of three children in nightgowns in palor. Red/gold design, very minor edgewear. Color frontispiece; My Pussy illustration on title page, O' You Lazy Boy! Contains Beepo the donkee, Toddie Lights A Match, A Visit to the Indians, by L. A. France, A Queer Horse, by Uncle Felix, A Christmas Tree in the Indian Territory, by Mary N Prescott, poems, Moving Day by Mrs. D. P. Sanford, ect. Illustrated with engravings, nd.c 1880 Very Rare, Very Handsome copy Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
New England Magazine an Illustrated Monthly September 1904 - February 1905 New Series, Volume 31 XXXI Boston America Company Publishers 1905 First Edition Leather/cloth Very Good Americana Black leather spine/gilt lettering, 6 volumes bound. Many b/w photographs, articles, poems. "Rockland, Rockport and Camden" Maine, by Mary Stoyell Stimpson, 744 pgs, interesting Americana and internation topics; "Peculiar Traits of Russian Character" by Sigmund Krausz. "The Copley Society of Boston" by Jean N. Oliver, some dampstaing, boards have some edgewear, small chip top spine. scarce copy. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Scientific American December 16, 1905 Vol. XCII No. 25 New York Munn and Company 1905 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Science Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Cover Art By C H E Knight-Smith Color cover art of Zepplin over New York Harbor, rear cover color ad for Waterman's Ideal Fountain Pen, small chip top. B/w [hotographs, illustrations from science around the world. Index of Inventions for which Patents were issued week ending Dec. 5, 1905, "Oil Fields of the West" article w/ photographs of rigs and tank building, "Novelties at the Parisian Toy Show" w/ photos, "The Koryaks of Siberia and their Great Whale Festival" w/ photos ect. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Fire Arms Edged Weapons, Pole Arms, Armor, Ect. a Collection from Germany the Walpole Galleries Sale May 29, 1925 No. 365 New York The Walpole Galleries 1925 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Collectable Edged Weapons, Recent Body Armour, Helments, Pole-Arms Containing among the many unusually fine examples of various mechanism Original Chase (Dreyse) Needle -Gun; Paterson_Colt Revolving Rifle; Silver mounted Pocket "Highlander"; handsome Dueling Pairs, ect.Illustrated B/w plates on front cover and throughout, 533 items listed, 52 pgs stapled, some soiling covers, a diverse internation collection described as listed. scarce. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Ancient Edged Weapons Pistols, Guns, Cross-Bow, Etc. Mainly the Property of Dr. Aladar Von Kovach of Hungary, a Well Known Collector, The Walpole Galleries July 12, 1923 No. 287 Part One. The Walpole Galleries 1923 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Collectable Over 1/3 of the catalogue Illustrated with b/w plates, 312 listed items, 48 pgs. Hawken Sporting Rifle; Italian Cross Bow, Dirk and Knife Pistols; Itian Flint Lock Hunting Side Arm;French Weapons including a Double Action Pin-Fire Revolver, Inlaid french PistolExperimental Saloon Pistols, Persian Flintlock; All metal Miguelet Lock Duelling Arquebusques; Albvainian Yataghan Mounted in Silver, Indian + Malay Beheading Swords, Persian Dirk, Lady's Daggers Suit Japanese Armour, two Cromwellian Lobster- style Helments, ect. very scace OCLC shows no holdings. Price:
220.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Ed Agramonte Inc, Guns Catalogue No. Two Yonkers, N. Y. Ed Agramonte, Inc 1953 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Catalogue 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Engraved cover, Buy Sell Trade, map rear cover, illustrated b/w plates and drawings, prices, ammo, etc. 66 pgs stapled, scarce. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
A Feast of Stories New York Mcloughlin Bros First Edition Decorative Paper Good Childrens 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Many Engravings Some Full Page. Owner's Name Favorite Series. Includes "The Mowers Song" by Mary Howit, which may be "Barley Mowers Song" by Elizabeth Barret Browning, it has an engraving of men and women in a field of barley mowing and begins: "Bar-ley mowers here we stand." also "Lou's Mishap", which has tear across engraving of port scene, "Jack and Will", "The Canary", "The Picnic", "Al Little Story", "A Nursery Song" (Author of Sleepy Forest" Color front cover of girl riding boy horsey style while holding spoon, flowers, some edgewear, yellowing to pages, cloth spine has been re-enforced with sewing. Quite rare, nd. c- 1890 Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Glimpses of Camden on the Coast of Maine Newtonville, Mass John R. Prescott 1916 First Edition Pictorial Cover/soft Very Good Photography Oblong 250 Illustrations Pretty color paste-on cover, b/w photographs, maps, How to Reach Camden, Information for Intending Vistors to Camden, Information for Summer Residents and Visitors: Real Estate. 128 pgs. The photographs in this book were mostly from the Potter Studio, Camden, E. A. Champney, Rockland, George N. Harden, Rockland, and Will L. Hall, Camden. Scruplous care has been taken to have every one of the 260 views shown in the foregoing pages exactley what it states it to be, making the book absolutely reliable in this respect. Scarce copy, in nice condition save a few minor dampstains to covers. Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
A. S. Morss Co. Manufacturers and Jobbers of Marine Hardware Boat builders' Supplies Motor Boat Fittings, Edge Tools Ship and Yacht Supplies Boston, Mass. A. S. Morss Co. First Edition Cloth/paper Good Maritime 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Blue cloth w/ decorated blue/green paper boards showing soiling creases of years of use. No tears, binding tight. Full of maritime engraved ads, descriptions, specs, prices, detailed, showing lanterns, clothing, parts for the yacht. ect. nd. c- 1910, scarce, 440 pgs ,index. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
A. S. Morss Co. Manufacturers and Jobbers of Marine Hardware, Boat Builders, Yachts, Motor Boat Fittings, Edge Tools, and Supplies. Boston A. S. Morss Co. 1913 First Edition Cloth/paper Very Good Maritime 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Blue/green decorated covers, are creased from use, named on top blacked out. 440 pgs, of engravings with descriptions, specs, prices, everything from Tackle Blocks, to White Duck Yacht Clothing. Discount List Issued as a Supplement to our 1913 Catalog, 18 pgs. scarce copy. binding tight , no trears. Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Edgings No 182 The Spool Cotton Co. 1942 Second Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Crafts 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Blue/white paper stapled, 24 pgs, Clark's O.N.T. Mercerized CRochet Cotton b/w photgraphs.designs. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Smart Chair Sets No 161 The Spool Cotton Co. 1941 Third Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Crafts 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Green/white photgraphic cover of chair with doilies. 24 pgs ,stapled, illustrations of patterns, designs furniture, sizes, ect Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Log of the Airship Evangel Around the World with Northern Baptists New York Board of Missionary Cooperation of the Northern Baptist Convention 1926 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Religious 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red/black tan illustrated covers showing airship floating by Statue of Liberty on front and Elephant in India on rear. Foild out map, with day by day log of trip showing many rare b/w photgraphs of areas covered. stapled, quite scarce. Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
The Californian a Western Monthly Magazine Janurary - June, 1881. Vol III. 3 San Francisco The California Publishing Co. 1881 First Edition, Ex-Library Leather/cloth Very Good Americana Owner's Bookplate Red/gilt leather spine, split along edges, holding, text block tight, slight edgewear. 580 pgs. Major western literary magazine featuring the writings of Octave Thanet, John C. Barrows, A. M. Morce, et all and poetry of Yda Addis, Chas. H. Phelps, Henrietta R. Eliot, et al. Contents listed alphabeticly, quite scarce OCLC lists 5 holdings. Price:
280.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Handy Hints a Valuable and Useful Compliation of Tried and Famous Household Cooking Receipts Boston, Mass. Theodore Metcalf Co. 1896 First Edition Decorative Paper Very Good Cook Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red/orange covers art, ads rear : For Over Sixty Years the name "Metcalf" has stood ect. Full of medical or snake oil type ads, as well as receipes. Dainties for the Sick Room - Poison Antidotes - Table Etiquette, Etc. Suggestions for the Table. 144 pgs. Index. Three Stores, Metcalf's Coca Wine advertisment front inside cover, Very Rare. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
The Massachusetts Sabbath School Hymn Book Second Edition Boston Massachusetts Sabbath School Society 1845 Second Edition Cloth/paper Very Good Religious 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Owner's Name Compiled for the Mass. S. S. Society and Revised by the Comittee of Publication. Copyright by Christopher C. Dean 1843. Quite scarce OCLC lists 3 holdings. Index of First Lines, Index of Subjects, Advertisment facing pg. also rear cover, 160 pgs. Doxologies. Pencil markings fep, foxing, slight edgwear, binding tight, square, Hymns numbered. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|